Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Zinc pyrithione CAS 13463-41-7

Molecular Formula:C10H8N2O2S2Zn

Formula Weight:317.7

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Zinc pyrithione
CAS No: 13463-41-7

Basic Info

Product Name:Zinc pyrithione
Other Names:1-HYDROXY-2-PYRIDINE THIONE
CAS:13463-41-7
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Classes of Metal Compounds
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:236-671-3
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Zinc pyrithione MSDS;
Zinc pyrithione COA
Synonyms:

1-HYDROXY-2-PYRIDINE THIONE, ZN SALT;1-HYDROXYPYRIDINE-2-THIONE ZINC;Pyrithione zincique;Bis[(1-oxylatopyridinium)-2-ylthio] zinc;Bis[(1-oxylatopyridinium-2-yl)thio]zinc;Bis[[(pyridine 1-oxide)-2-yl]thio] zinc salt;Bis(2-pyridylthio) Zinc 1,1′-Dioxide 1-Hydroxypyridine-2-thione Zinc Salt 2-Pyridinethiol 1-Oxide Zinc Salt Zinc Pyrithione;zincpolyanemine

Product Categories:

Classes of Metal Compounds;Transition Metal Compounds;Organometallics;Heterocyclic Compounds;Zn (Zinc) Compounds;1,2,4-Triazole,Triazoles ,Triazines;CYSTEX;personal care;Cosmetics shampoo anti danruff;Dye

Description:

Zinc pyrithione is the pyrithione complexes of zinc bromide, in the early 1930s, was already synthesized and used as a topical antifungal or antibacterial agent. At room temperature it is white to yellow crystalline powder. Slight characteristic odor. Insoluble in water. Solubility: water 15mg/kg; pH = 8 Water 35mg/kg; Ethanol 100mg/kg; polyethylene glycol (PEG400) 2000mg/kg. A pH optimum range of 4.5 to 9.5; mass fraction of 10% suspension pH3.6. Zinc pyrithione react with cationic and non-ionic surfactants forming insoluble precipitate, unstable in the light and oxidizer, when at higher temperatures ,it is not stable to acids and bases .

Chemical Properties:

White powder

Melting point approximate 240℃
density 1.782 g/cm3(Temp: 25 °C)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
Water Solubility Insoluble (<0.1 g/100 mL at 21 ºC)
Merck 14,7994
InChIKeyOTPSWLRZXRHDNX-UHFFFAOYSA-L
Application:
  1. Shampoo for dandruff,zinc pyrithione can inhibit Gram positive and negative bacteria and mold growth,Care hair Effectively , delay hair aging ,control white hair and hair loss generation. zinc pyrithion is also used as a cosmetic preservative, oil, paint biocide.
    Zinc pyrithione has a strong killing power on fungi and bacteria so that it can effectively kill dandruff fungus,playing a role in dandruff .
  2. Zinc pyrithione is directly cytotoxic and has antimicrobial effects. Zinc pyrithione is found in many shampoos (DHS-Zinc, Head and Shoulders) and should be applied for 5 minutes daily for 2 weeks.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Zinc pyrithione Quotation