Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical
Search
Close this search box.

Vetivert Oil CAS 8016-96-4

Molecular Formula: NULL

Formula Weight: 0

ZSpharmac: Vetivert Oil Supplier

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Vetivert Oil
CAS No: 8016-96-4
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Vetivert Oil
Other Names:Vetiver Oil
CAS:8016-96-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:Light Yellow Brown Viscous Liquid
EINECS No.:0
Storage:2-8°C
Provide:Vetivert Oil MSDS;
Vetivert Oil COA

What is Vetivert Oil?

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides), additionally known as Vetiver, is a perennial natural herb coming from the Poaceae Vetiver, belonging to the C4 group. Its root system is big and also is taken into consideration to be “the herb with the longest origin system in the world. Vetiver is created in India and also The southerly part of the African continent is currently commonly distributed in the equatorial regions of Asia, Africa, Oceania, Central America and South America. It is dispersed in the southeastern part of my country, India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Brazil and also other tropical as well as subtropical areas. In 1936 and also 1960, in Hainan also discovered occasional distribution. In 1957, in Wuchuan, Zhanjiang, Guangdong, the only all-natural wild vetiver community distributed in a huge location in my nation was found. In 1986, under the assistance as well as financing of the World Financial institution, greater than 100 countries on the planet recognized it Noted as an excellent soil as well as water preservation plant, it is called “magic herbage”. Since 1989, my country has actually introduced it from abroad and also advertised its growing in a big location in the south of the Yangtze River. The advancement value of Vetivert Oil is extremely high, as well as the demand in the global and domestic markets is huge.

Vetivert Oil is an essence of vetiver origin, the scent is really strong, however it ends up being pleasant when weakened, it scents like sandalwood oil, the scent ends up being pleasant after dilution, combined with sandalwood, rose, Scents of violets, jasmine, callus, patchouli (geranium), oakmoss, lavender blossoms, salvia, mimosa, cinnamon as well as ylang-ylang. It is extensively made use of in top quality fragrance and cosmetic items, and is likewise extensively used as an additive in compound scents. It is an expensive fragrance oil. Just Recently, Vetivert Oil has been located to have insecticidal as well as disinfecting functions. As an example, Vetiver planted in sugarcane areas can stop root-knot nematodes (Meloidogynespp.) from damaging sugarcane. Vetiver has actually been successfully extensively utilized in environmental atmosphere administration.

Composition of Vetivert Oil

Vetivert Oil Vetivert Oil More than 60% vecranol, 15-27% vecranone, vecrane, vecranic acid, benzoic acid, palmitic acid, etc. The main components of vetiver oil are: sesquiterpene carbohydrates, such as γ-junipene terpene, clove terpene, α-amorphene, amorphine and sabinene; alcohol derivatives: vetiverol , such as custenol, epicyanol, eucalyptol, custinol; carbonyl derivatives: vetiverone, such as α-vetiverone, β-vetiverone, custinone and ester derivatives Substances such as haxenol acetate. It is believed that the 3 carbonyl compounds that have the greatest impact on the smell of vetiver oil: α-vetiverone, β-vetiverone and keratinone, are considered to be the “fingerprint” of Vetivert Oil. The chemical composition of vetiver oil prepared by water distillation was analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The main components accounted for 53.9%, of which vetiver and other terpenes accounted for 11.4%. The chemical structures of 21 chemical components such as isoeugenol were identified in Vetivert Oil, among which 2 compounds including isoeugenol and vanillin were natural compounds found in Vetivert Oil for the first time.

 

Application of Vetivert Oil

Vetivert Oil has a sandalwood-like fragrance. The positive as well as long-lasting aroma is one of the vital fragrance raw materials. It is commonly utilized in cosmetics, soap essences, and also can also be made use of as a fixative. It is typically utilized as woody or brownish-yellow base, asian, sandalwood, climbed and various other scent solutions. Take the oriental fragrance formula as an instance: Vetivert Oil 250, Vetiver 200, Sandalwood Oil 150, Methylionone 150, Geranium Oil 75, Farnesol 75, Isoeugenol 50, Muscone 50 of 1000 copies. Along with this, vetiver has lots of usages:

1. Feed
Old vetiver fallen leaves are difficult and have high silicon web content (11.96% silicon content on the outer surface area of the fallen leave and 4.86% on the internal surface area of the fallen leave), so they have no feeding value, while the young fallen leaves are excellent forage. According to records, young fallen leaves of vetiver have 6% to 7% protein, 3.05% fat, can offer energy of 2.18 kJ/g, as well as have a digestibility of 51%, which can be utilized to feed cattle and also lamb. Its nutrient material differs with period, development period and dirt fertility. In some parts of India, it is harvested every 1-3 months for fodder. If it is combined with various other top quality feed, its feeding result will be better.

2. Conventional Medication
Vetiver origin and fallen leaves are used to treat a range of ailments. In rural Thailand, people use vetiver root to deal with fever, gallstones, and also ailments associated with bile and gallbladder; in some parts of India, individuals use Vetivert Oil to deal with rheumatism, reduced back rheumatism, headache and also strain; It is effective in dealing with collapse, diabetes mellitus, hernia, skin diseases, and so on

3. Growing substratum for edible fungis
In addition to healthy protein, vetiver also consists of cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin and minerals. Farming experiment of vetiver with shiitake mushrooms: old stalks of vetiver were squashed right into 0.5-0.8 centimeters long, and also 5 type of sawdust, bran, gypsum, special plant food for edible fungi, and so on were included different percentages. The results reveal that the best formula is 70% vetiver trimmings, 19% wood chips, 10% wheat bran, as well as 1% plaster when making use of no-cut bag farming. Compared with the control, this formula reduces the price by 14%, raises the return by 7.5%, and also enhances the result value 18%.

4. Vetiver Root Products
In India, vetiver origins are made use of to make floor coverings, pillows, followers, garments accessories, squashed to make sachets, and so on. Tatti is a prominent drape in north India made from vetiver origins. Hang these curtains over your home windows to stay out the sweltering heat outside. After sprinkling water on it, the house is amazing and also emanates a distinct pleasant scent.

Production Process of Vetivert Oil

1. Distillation

It was widely made use of in China in the 1950s. Today, the Vetivert Oil produced in Zhejiang still embraces this standard innovation. It mainly utilizes the volatility and also water insolubility of vetiver essential oil to boil down the vetiver essential oil with 2 ~ 3 × 105pa water vapor, so that The heavy steam passes through the root powder, and the oil in the origin powder is vaporized as a result of the high temperature of the steam. After cooling and oil-water splitting up (removal with ethanol or dichloromethane), vetiver essential oil is gotten. However, vetiver oil has problems such as too solid “great smoky burnt smell”, low “ketone content”, as well low “oil yield” of the origin system, and “too dark color”. Consequently, there is no advantage in rate competitors globally.

2. Organic remedy removal method

It has actually been reported in China to get vetiver absolute oil via a series of steps such as constant removal of balsamic petroleum ether, purification, dewaxing of weaken alcohol, splitting up of acidic components and also conversion right into alcoholic substances, as well as re-allocation. Nevertheless, the aroma chemical components drawn out by oil ether made use of in this method are less, the extraction process is made complex, the energy intake is high, the expense is high, the manufacturing cycle is long, and also the marketplace competitiveness is not solid, and the research study approach has not been transformed into manufacturing application. Others used natural solvents to prepare Vetivert Oil extract, the process is as displayed in the figure:

This process just removes vetiver origin, does not get rid of wax and also impurities, as well as has incomplete physical as well as chemical testing indications. On top of that, some research studies have actually performed heavy steam purification of Guizhou-produced vetiver for 10 to 12 hrs, and after that removed and also recouped it with petroleum ether. The oil yield was 0.8%. The typical vapor purification method made the return of the item low and also hard to get. Carry out industrial production.

3. Microwave-assisted technique

According to the principle of microwave removal, microwave can reduce the extraction time, and also picking an ideal organic solvent can improve the removal of energetic ingredients, therefore improving the removal rate as well as quality. On the basis of taking in traditional organic remedy and water purification extraction technology, after duplicated experiments, a microwave-assisted ethanol extraction process of vetiver oil was designed. The process flow is displayed in the figure:

Microwave-assisted extraction of Vetivert Oil procedure: Grind vetiver root into powder, take 500g or 125g of powder, take in ethanol, warmth the extract with microwave according to particular problems, distill, remove, freeze, filter Insoluble wax and other pollutants are distilled to remove ethanol to get reddish-brown, viscous Vetivert Oil with particular woody as well as sandalwood scents, with an oil yield of 6.42%, while the removal price of traditional heavy steam purification is generally 2- 3%, so microwave-assisted ethanol extraction is 2-3 times that of distillation.

About That Product:
If you need Egg Yolk Oil as a cosmetic raw material, please contact our service staff directly, we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
As an experienced Egg Yolk Oil producer and supplier, our company, ZSpharmac will provide Egg Yolk Oil raw materials to customers all over the world for a long time.
Over the years, the company has been adhering to the spirit of “integrity management, strict quality control, customer first”, and has won unanimous praise from domestic and foreign customers.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Cosmetic raw materials
  • Products/Service:Cosmetic raw materials (flavors and fragrances,antioxidant products, moisturizing and hydrating, whitening agents, cosmetic additives)
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Vetivert Oil Quotation