Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Tocopherol CAS 1406-18-4

Molecular Formula:C29H50O2

Formula Weight:430.71

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Tocopherol
CAS No: 1406-18-4

Basic Info

Product Name:Tocopherol
Other Names:5-(4-Morpholinylmethyl)-d2 &delta
CAS:1406-18-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:UVCBs-organic
Appearance:Liquid
EINECS No.:215-798-8
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Tocopherol  MSDS;
Tocopherol  COA
Synonyms:

naturalvitaminee;RAC-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL;(2R)-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-[(4R,8R)-4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl]-3,4-dihydrochromen-6-ol;dl-alpha-Tocopheryl Polyethylene Glycol Succinate;VitaMin E natural vitaMine e;Mixed Tocopherols;vitamin e 1.36 iu /mg;

Product Categories:

Cell biology reagents; nutrition enhancers; raw materials; reference substances; food additives; 

Description:

Tocopherol is also called vitamin E. In natural vitamin E, 7 kinds of isomers are known, and there are 4 kinds of common ones, namely α-, β-, γ-, and δ-. Vitamin E usually referred to as α-type. The α-type has the highest activity and the δ-type has the lowest activity. There are three optical isomers of the α-type. The composite is dl-body. Light yellow viscous oily transparent liquid. It exists in vegetable oil in nature. The relative molecular mass is 430.69. The relative density is 0.950 (25°C). The melting point is 2~3℃. The boiling point is 350°C (Chemicalbook solution), 140°C (0.800×103Pa~1.333×103Pa). The refractive index is 1.5045 (25°C). Insoluble in water, easily soluble in ethanol, ether, acetone, chloroform and grease. In the absence of air, it is stable to heat and alkali, and does not react with acid below 100°C, but it is easily oxidized. It can be oxidized to quinone in the air and under light or with chemical reagents. If in the presence of iron salt and silver salt, this effect will accelerate. Rat oral LD5010000mg/kg.

Chemical Properties:

Liquid

Melting point 292 °C
storage temp. 0-6°C
 
Water Solubility Insoluble in water or chloroform. Slightly soluble in acetic acid or DMF. Soluble in DMSO
Application:
  1. Fat-soluble vitamin E, which is a light yellow oil readily degradable by heat. As a vitamin, it is essential for normal muscle growth and prevents vitamin A destruction by deterioration. It also functions as an antioxidant. It prevents the oxidation of certain fatty acids and is stable unless the food becomes rancid. Vegetable oils contain a higher concentration of natural antioxidants, including tocopherols, than animal fats and are thus more stable. Tocopherol is obtained from vegetable oils, beans, eggs, and milk. It is also termed alpha-tocopherol.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Tocopherol Quotation