Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     sales20@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Tetrabutylammonium Iodide CAS 311-28-4

Molecular Formula: C16H36IN

Formula Weight: 369.37

ZSpharmac: Tetrabutylammonium Iodide Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Tetrabutylammonium Iodide
CAS No: 311-28-4
Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Tetrabutylammonium Iodide
Other Names:N-Iodosuccinimide
CAS:311-28-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Organic Chemical Raw Materials
Appearance:White to Cream Crystalline Powder
EINECS No.:206-220-5
Storage:Store Below +30°C.
Provide:Tetrabutylammonium Iodide MSDS;
Tetrabutylammonium Iodide COA

What is Tetrabutylammonium Iodide?

Tetrabutylammonium iodide (TBAI) is a commonly used phase transfer catalyst that can increase the reaction rate or effectively promote a variety of chemical reactions. The reagent can be used as an iodine source to generate the iodide required for the reaction in situ, which can avoid the use of some unstable and expensive iodide. In addition, this reagent is also widely used in the dealkylation of esters and ethers.

Tetrabutylammonium Iodide Properties:

Melting point 141-143 °C(lit.)
density 1.20
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility acetonitrile: 0.1 g/mL, clear, colorless
form Crystalline Powder
color White to cream
OdorAmine like
Water Solubility Soluble in water and methanol. Insoluble in benzene.

 

Tetrabutylammonium Iodide Uses

  1. Tetrabutylammonium iodide (TBAI) was used as a polarographic analysis reagent.
  2. Tetrabutylammonium iodide (TBAI) is used as ion-pair chromatography reagent, phase transfer catalyst, polarographic analysis reagent, organic synthesis.

Production Method of Tetrabutylammonium Iodide

In a round-bottomed flask with a reflux condenser, 200 ml of tri-n-butylamine and 100 ml of iodo-n-butane were placed. After heating on a steam bath for 65 hours, the solids were filtered off, washed with a small amount of ethyl acetate, and dissolved in a minimal amount of cold ethanol. The resulting solution was mixed with an equal volume of 10% potassium hydroxide in ethanol and poured into water. Part of the ethanol was vaporized under lowered pressure to get tetra-n-butylene iodide crystals.It was recrystallized three times in anhydrous ethyl acetate to obtain 150 grams of product.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Tetrabutylammonium Iodide Quotation