Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical
Search
Close this search box.

Stearic CAS 57-11-4

Molecular Formula: C18H36O2

Formula Weight: 284.48

ZSpharmac: Stearic Supplier

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Stearic
CAS No: 57-11-4
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Stearic
Other Names:Stearic Acid
CAS:57-11-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:White Powder
EINECS No.:266-928-5
Storage:Store Below +30°C.
Provide:Stearic MSDS;
Stearic COA

What is Stearic?

Stearic is among a variety of main long-chain fats that consist of oils and likewise fats. It exists in pet fats, oils as well as likewise some veggie oils in the form of glycerides. These oils are hydrolyzed to obtain stearic acid. Stearic acid is a type of fat that commonly exists in nature. It has the chemical domestic or commercial residential or commercial properties of general carboxylic acid. There are stearic acid in nearly all oils as well as fats. The product in animal fat is moderately high, such as the web material in tallow 24%, much less in vegetable oil, 0.8% in tea oil, 6% in hand oil, nevertheless as high as 34% in chocolate butter.
The production techniques of commercial stearic acid generally consist of fractional distillation and pushing. Add a disintegration representative to the hardened oil, then hydrolyze to obtain unrefined fat, and afterwards wash, distill and decolorize to get the ended up product. The spin-off is glycerol.
Most residential makers make use of animal fats for manufacturing. Some manufacturing techniques will cause incomplete distillation of fatty acids. When plastics are refined and made use of at high temperatures, they will certainly produce irritating odors. Although these smells are safe, they will certainly have certain results on functioning problems and also the native environment. Influence. A lot of the imported stearic acid is created from vegetable oil, as well as the manufacturing procedure is fairly advanced. The performance of stearic acid is stable, the lubricity is great, and the odor is little in application.
Stearic is generally used in the manufacturing of stearates, such as sodium stearate, magnesium stearate, calcium stearate, lead stearate, aluminum stearate, cadmium stearate, iron stearate, potassium stearate delay. The salt or potassium salt of stearic acid belongs of soap. The detergency of salt stearate is not just as good as that of sodium palmitate, however its visibility can raise the hardness of soap.
Making use of tallow as resources, it is broken down by sulfuric acid method or pressurized technique, as well as the cost-free fatty acid is eliminated by hydraulic technique at 30-40 ° C, after palmitic acid and oleic acid are gotten rid of, then dissolved in ethanol, and then barium acetate is included Or magnesium acetate, then precipitate stearate, add water down sulfuric acid to cost-free stearic acid, take it by filtration, and recrystallize it in ethanol to obtain pure stearic acid.

Stearic Property

Melting point 

67-72 °C (lit.)

Boiling point 

361 °C (lit.)

density 

0.845 g/cm3

vapor pressure 

1 mm Hg ( 173.7 °C)

refractive index 

1.4299

Fp 

>230 °F

storage temp. 

Store below +30°C.

solubility 

Practically insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in light petroleum (bp: 50-70 °C).

form 

powder

pka

pKa 5.75±0.00(H2O t = 35) (Uncertain)

Specific Gravity

0.84 (80℃)

color 

White

Odor

odorless mild fatty

Odor Type

odorless

Water Solubility 

0.1-1 g/100 mL at 23 ºC

 

Stearic Uses

Stearic is extensively utilized in cosmetics, plastic plasticizers, launch representatives, stabilizers, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerators, waterproofing agents, brightening agents, steel soaps, steel mineral flotation security agents, conditioners, medicines in addition to various other natural Chemicals. Stearic acid can furthermore be used as a solvent for oil-soluble pigments, a crayon smoothing agent, a wax paper brightening agent, and also an emulsifier for glyceryl stearate.
Stearic is likewise generally made use of in the manufacture of polyvinyl chloride plastic pipes, plates, accounts, in addition to flicks. It is a cozy stabilizer for polyvinyl chloride and likewise has terrific lubricity and superb light as well as additionally heat stability. Applied in polyvinyl chloride pipelines, stearic acid assists stop “blister” throughout handling, is a trustworthy heat stabilizer in polyvinyl chloride movie handling, in addition to can protect against staining of ended up motion pictures induced by exposure to sunlight.
Stearic has happened a lubricating, plasticizing and additionally supporting functional additive for filling customized masterbatches. Stearic acid can effectively enhance the activation effect of inorganic powder layer and raise the fluidity of the material. When the thaw flow rate of the product with the outright portion of not natural powder is fairly high, appropriately boosting the web content of stearic acid can considerably Raise the thaw circulation price of the product. Nonetheless, the quantity of stearic acid made use of in filling up the modified masterbatch additionally has a restriction well worth, which is typically managed at concerning 1% of the general mass. Too much enhancement will definitely set off the top-notch and also efficiency of plastic items to lower, and also will certainly likewise cause sticky matter in mechanical devices such as the die lip setup of plastic thing manufacturing tools, affecting production effectiveness as well as additionally item high quality.
Monohydric or polyhydric alcohol esters of Stearic can be taken advantage of as cosmetics, nonionic surfactants, plasticizers, and so forth. Its alkali metal salt is soluble in water as well as is amongst the key parts of soap. Various other metal salts can be made use of as waterproofing agent, lubing compound, bactericide, paint additive as well as additionally PVC stabilizer.

Production Method of Stearic

Stearic is a kind of fat that exists commonly in nature. Almost all oils have Stearic in different material. The material of Stearic is higher in pet fat, such as 24% in tallow, much less in vegetable oil, as well as 0.5% in tea oil. 0.8%, palm oil is 6%, but the material in cocoa butter is as high as 34%. The manufacturing methods of industrial stearic acid mostly consist of fractional purification as well as pushing. Include a disintegration representative to the set oil, then hydrolyze to acquire unrefined fatty acid, and after that wash, boil down and also decolorize to obtain the completed item. At the same time byproduct glycerol.

Isostearic Acid and Its Derivatives

Isostearic acid is a branched chain methyl fat widely distributed in nature. Human beings first found that the feathers of waterfowl are covered with waxes including a high percentage of branched chain molecules, which are in fact branched chain methyl aliphatic teams (audit for regarding 2/3 of the overall fatty acids in it) and branched as well as unbranched chain methyl groups. Made up of fatty alcohols, it shields waterfowl in all climates as well as keeps their feathers in leading condition. It was later discovered that in human skin lipids, 15% of cost-free fats as well as 1.29% of fatty alcohols are branched. Because the 1980s, the application range of isostearic acid and its by-products in cosmetics has been increasing. In 1981, the United States FDA detailed 142 brand-new resources for cosmetics, 5% of which included isostearic acid. Currently, there are almost 20 type of isostearic acid and also its by-products on the market.
Isostearic acid incorporates the advantages of stearic acid (exceptional oxidation stability) as well as oleic acid (reduced freezing point). Isostearic acid as well as its derivatives, except isostearic acid monoglyceride, are all fluid at space temperature level, which reduces the trouble of cold emulsification manufacturing modern technology. The emulsion might contain elements that degrade or decay at high temperatures, such as Enzymes, plant essences, vitamins and healthy proteins, etc.
Good lubricity (Emolliency) is the impressive advantage of isostearic acid and its derivatives. Lubricity is typically examined based upon initial skin application feel as well as afterfeel. The state of lipid movie left on the skin after use is completely identified by the fluid attributes of the lipid movie, such as thickness, thickness, speed of relocating movie and also rubbing element. Therefore, there should be a relationship in between perceived lubricity and rubbing aspect.
Excellent air leaks in the structure is one more superior advantage of isostearic acid and its by-products. The lipid film they form on the skin is permeable to vapor, oxygen as well as co2, which is essential for keeping skin physiology.

About Products:
If you need Stearic as a cosmetic raw material, please contact our service staff directly, we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
As an experienced Stearic manufacturer and supplier, ZSpharmac will provide Stearic raw materials to customers all over the world for a long time.
Over the years, the company has been adhering to the spirit of “integrity management, strict quality control, customer first”, and has won unanimous praise from domestic and foreign customers.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Cosmetic raw materials
  • Products/Service:Cosmetic raw materials (flavors and fragrances,antioxidant products, moisturizing and hydrating, whitening agents, cosmetic additives)
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Stearic Quotation