Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Stearic acid CAS 57-11-4

Molecular Formula: C18H36O2

Formula Weight: 284.48

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Stearic acid  
CAS No: 57-11-4

Basic Info

Product Name:Stearic acid
Other Names:hystrene7018
CAS:57-11-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Chemical intermediate
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:266-928-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Stearic acid MSDS;
Stearic acid COA
Synonyms:

White powder

Product Categories:

plasticizer, stabilizer and lubricant; Food additives; organic acids; biochemical reagents; standard products; other biochemical reagents; organic chemical raw materials; inorganic salts; additives; stearates; chemical products-organic chemicals; biochemical reagents-other chemical reagents ; Organic intermediates; chemical products; raw materials; chemical raw materials-plastics; inorganic acids; standard products; chemical materials; organic carboxylic acids and their derivatives; customized peptides; traditional Chinese medicine reference materials; organic intermediates; acids; all products

Chemical Properties:

White powder

Melting point 67-72 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 361 °C (lit.)
density 0.845 g/cm3
vapor pressure 1 mm Hg ( 173.7 °C)
FEMA 3035 | STEARIC ACID
refractive index 1.4299
Fp >230 °F
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility Practically insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in light petroleum (bp: 50-70 °C).
pkapKa 5.75±0.00(H2O t = 35) (Uncertain)
form powder

 

Application:
  1. Stearic Acid is a fatty acid that is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained principally from stearic acid and palmitic acid. it is practi- cally insoluble in water. it functions as a lubricant, binder, and defoamer. it is used as a softener in chewing gum base.
  2. Pharmaceutic aid (emulsion adjunct); pharmaceutic aid (tablet and/or capsule lubricant).
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Stearic acid Quotation