Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Sesamol CAS 533-31-3

Molecular Formula: C10H9N3O

Formula Weight: 187.2

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Sesamol
CAS No: 533-31-3

Basic Info

Product Name:Sesamol
Other Names:4-Hydroxy-1,2-Methylenedioxybenzene;NSC 59256;
CAS:533-31-3
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:5-Hydroxy-1,3-benzodioxole 3,4-Methylenedioxyphenol;
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:208-561-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Sesamol  MSDS;
Sesamol  COA
Synonyms:

3,4-METHYLENEDIOXYPHENOL FOR SYNTHESIS;1,2,4-Benzenetriol Methylene ether;1,3-Benzodioxol-5-ol, 9CI;3,4-(methylenedioxy)-pheno;Methylene ether of oxyhydroquinone

Product Categories:

API intermediates;Aromatic Phenols;Phenoles and thiophenoles;Building Blocks;C6 to C8;Phenols;Chemical Synthesis;

Description:

Sesamol is found in sesame seeds and sesame oil. It is a well-known antioxidant. It has antioxidant, chemoprevention, antimutagenic, and antihepatotoxic activities and can induce the apoptosis of cancer and cardiovascular cells. It can be used in the synthesis of paroxetine.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 62-65 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 113-116°C 2mm
density 1.2112 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4850 (estimate)
Fp 113-116°C/2mm
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Inert atmosphere,Room temperature
pka10.08±0.20(Predicted)
form crystalline
color off-white to tan
Water Solubility slightly soluble
Sensitive Light Sensitive
BRN 127405
Application:

Sesamol is a natural component of sesame oil with antioxidant activity. Sesamol has potential protective effects against free radicals as well as some antifungal activity. Sesamol can also be used as an intermediate in the preparation of antidepressants such as Paroxetine (P205750).

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Sesamol Quotation