Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Sarcosine CAS 107-97-1

Molecular Formula: C3H7NO2

Formula Weight: 89.09

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Sarcosine
CAS No: 107-97-1

Basic Info

Product Name:Sarcosine
Other Names:Methyl-glycocoll
CAS:107-97-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Pharmaceuticals
Appearance:White powder
EINECS No.:203-538-6
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Sarcosine MSDS;
Sarcosine COA
Synonyms:

2-(MethylaMino)acetic acid sodiuM;(methylamino)ethanoicacid;Acetic acid, (methylamino)-;CH3NHCH2COOH;Glycine, N-methyl-;Glycine,N-methyl-;Methylglycine;Methyl-glycocoll

Product Categories:

Amino acids and derivatives; chemical biology; amino acids; amino acids; other biochemical reagents; pharmaceutical intermediates; unnatural amino acid derivatives; APIs; intermediates; raw materials; biochemicals; reference materials; nutritional enhancers; organic chemicals; Biochemical reagents-amino acids; organic raw materials; other raw materials; standard products-traditional Chinese medicine standards; biochemical research reagents; AminoACIDSSERIES; SarcosineChemicalbook[Sar]; Dyestuff intermediates; Chinese medicine reference materials; organic intermediates; organic chemical raw materials; Shaanxi Linnai’s main product

Chemical Properties:

White powder

Melting point 208-212 °C (dec.)(lit.)
Boiling point 165.17°C (rough estimate)
density 1.1948 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4368 (estimate)
Fp >100℃
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility H2O: 1 M at 20 °C
pka2.21(at 25℃)
form Crystals or Powder
color Colorless or white to yellow
PH6.1 (100g/l, H2O, 20℃)

 

Application:
  1. sarcosine is an intermediate in the production glycine from dietary consumption of choline. It is used in making toothpastes and biodegradable surfactants. Sarcosine can be found in foods such as vegetables, ham, egg yolks, 
  2. Sarcosine has been observed to improve treatment of the mental illness known as schizophrenia: 2 g per day consumption of sarcosine (in addition to antipsychotic drug therapy) results in significant additional reductions not only both positive and negative symptoms, but also general psychopathological and neurocognitive symptoms. Sarcosine is thought to work by increasing glycine concentrations in the brain which causes increased NMDA receptor activation. Interestingly, consumption of sarcosine also reduced depressive symptoms in patients with schizophrenia. A clinical study showed sarcosine to be significantly more effective in treating major depress
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Sarcosine Quotation