Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     sales20@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE CAS 32248-43-4

Molecular Formula: I2Sm

Formula Weight: 404.17

Zhishang Chemical: SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE 
CAS No: 32248-43-4  
Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE
Other Names:Samarium(II) iodide, 0.1M in THF
CAS:32248-43-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Chemical Raw Materials
Appearance:Deep blue-green powder
EINECS No.:203-726-8
Storage:2-8°C
Provide:SigmaAldrich MSDS;
SigmaAldrich COA

What is SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE ?

Sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate (SCI) is an important surfactant component in mild synthetic detergent (synthetic detergent) cleaning soap. In vitro and in vivo studies have shown that SCI is mild and less damaging to the skin barrier than surfactants such as soap and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS).

SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE Properties:

Melting point 526 ±3°
Boiling point solid: 1580℃ [CRC10]
density 0.922 g/mL at 25 °C
Fp −2 °F
storage temp. 2-8°C
form powder
color Deep blue-green
Sensitive Air & Moisture Sensitive
Merck 14,8349

 

SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE Uses

  1. Samarium iodide is a single electron transfer reagent used as a reducing agent in synthetic chemistry. Samarium iodide is also used to facilitate intramolecular reductive coupling reactions, resulting in cyclized compounds.
  2. Samarium iodide is a reaction promoter involved in the cyclization of samarium carboxyaryl groups.

What Reactions can Samarium Iodide Participate in?

1. Ketones or esters react with iodohydrocarbons to form tertiary alcohols (Barbier reaction), which is similar to Grignard reaction to generate new carbon-carbon bonds. The reaction is very fast, and a solution of samarium diiodide in tetrahydrofuran is often used, and a catalytic amount of nickel iodide is added.
RI + R’COR” → R(R’)C(OH)R”
2. Reduction of sulfones and sulfoxides to thioethers. The reaction is selective and can carry carbonyl functional groups (such as esters, ketones, amides, aldehydes, etc.).
3. The dehydrohalogenation reaction of halogenated hydrocarbons produces hydrocarbons.
4. Coupling of carbonyl compounds with simple olefins to generate five-, six- or eight-membered rings.
As the reaction proceeded, the dark blue color of the samarium diiodide THF solution gradually changed to light yellow. The reacted divalent samarium is treated with dilute hydrochloric acid and removed in the form of Sm3+.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get SAMARIUM(II) IODIDE Quotation