Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Pyridoxine CAS 65-23-6

Molecular Formula:C8H11NO3

Formula Weight: 187.2

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Pyridoxine
CAS No: 65-23-6

Basic Info

Product Name:Pyridoxine
Other Names:2-Methyl-3-hydroxy-4,5-bis(hydroxymethyl)pyridine
CAS:65-23-6
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Food additives
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-603-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Pyridoxine MSDS;
Pyridoxine COA
Synonyms:

2-Methyl-3-hydroxy-4,5-bis(hydroxymethyl)pyridine;2-Methyl-3-hydroxy-4,5-dihydroxymethyl-pyridin;2-Methyl-4,5-bis(hydroxymethyl)-3-hydroxypyridine;3,4-Pyridinedimethanol,5-hydroxy-6-methyl-;3-hydroxy-2-picoline-5-dimethanol;3-hydroxy-4,5-bis(hydroxymethyl)-2-methylpyridine;3-Hydroxy-4,5-dimethylol-alpha-picoline.

Product Categories:

Food additives; Chemical connection; API; Food and feed additives; Small molecule inhibitors; Small molecule inhibitors, natural products; Standard; Reference substance; Traditional Chinese medicine reference substance; Medicinal raw materials; Vitamins; Other medicine; Nutrition fortifier; Organic chemical raw materials; Chemical raw materials; Food and feed additives; Vitamin series; Daily chemicals; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Organic chemical raw materials; Cosmetic raw materials; Chemical raw materials

Description:

Pyridoxine, also known as vitamin B6 or anti pellagra vitamin, scientific name: 2-methyl-3-hydroxy-4,5-dihydroxymethylpyridine, commonly known as pyridoxine hydrochloride, usually uses its hydrochloride as preparation, white or yellowish crystalline powder, melting point: 204-206 ℃ (decomposition). Soluble in water, ethanol and acetone, slightly soluble in ether. It has sour and bitter taste and is stable in the air. It deteriorates gradually in case of sunlight and is easy to sublimate. It is reddish brown when interacting with ferric chloride.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 214-215 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 298.46°C (rough estimate)
density 1.2435 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5100 (estimate)
storage temp. Inert atmosphere,2-8°C

 

Application:

Pyridoxine reacts with ATP in vivo to produce pyridoxal phosphate and pyridoxamine phosphate with physiological activities. It is the coenzyme of amino transferase, decarboxylic acid and racemic enzyme of some amino acids, and participates in many metabolic processes. It is suitable for the prevention and treatment of vitamin B6 deficiency and the prevention and treatment of isoniazid and cycloserine poisoning; It can also be used for vomiting and seborrheic dermatitis caused by pregnancy, radiation diseases and anticancer drugs. It can also reduce the toxicity of colchicine.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Pyridoxine Quotation