Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical
Search
Close this search box.

Propylene Glycol Stearate CAS 1323-39-3

Molecular Formula: C21H42O3

Formula Weight: 342.55638

ZSpharmac: Propylene Glycol Stearate Supplier

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Propylene Glycol Stearate
CAS No: 1323-39-3
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Propylene Glycol Stearate
Other Names:Propylene Glycol Monostearate
CAS:1323-39-3
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:White Powder to Lump to Clear Liquid
EINECS No.:215-354-3
Storage:Room Temperature
Provide:Propylene Glycol Stearate MSDS;
Propylene Glycol Stearate COA

What is Propylene Glycol Stearate?

Propylene glycol stearate is a course of artificial additive established in the 1950s. As a preservative, propylene glycol ester has been approved for use by the USA, Japan, Canada, Denmark, China as well as various other countries as well as Europe, the United Nations Food as well as Agriculture Organization and the Globe Health And Wellness Organization. As a food emulsifier, propylene glycol stearate is 2nd just to monoglycerides, sorbitan esters, soybean phospholipids in foreign countries, and is among the world’s 6 largest food emulsifiers. Japan’s need in 1995 was about 1,000 heaps, that of the United States was 6,500 tons, which of Western Europe was 1,200 tons. Except for the molecularly distilled monopropyl ester of Guangdong Chemical Sector Research Study Institute, the remainder are primarily non-molecularly distilled items. There is a big space between the output as well as the extent of application compared with international nations, and also additional growth is required.

Propylene Glycol Stearate Property

Melting point 

35°C

Boiling point 

196°C 91mm

density 

0,88 g/cm3

vapor pressure 

0Pa at 25℃

refractive index 

1.5192 (estimate)

storage temp. 

Sealed in dry,Room Temperature

solubility 

Chloroform (Slightly), Dichloromethane (Slightly), Methanol (Slightly, Heated)

form 

powder to lump to clear liquid

color 

White or Colorless to Almost white or Almost colorless

Odor

at 100.00 %. fatty

Odor Type

fatty

Water Solubility 

6.205μg/L at 25℃

 

Propylene Glycol Stearate Uses

  1. Propylene glycol stearate is made use of in the everyday chemical industry to make cream cosmetics, so that the lotion can enhance lubricity, delicateness and also security, and has moisturizing result, such as used in lipstick. In the pharmaceutical industry, it is used to make emulsions, ointments, suppositories as well as other remedies.
  2. Propylene glycol stearate is made use of as a W/O type food emulsifier, which has frothing, foam stability and also emulsifying homes. It is often used in cakes to boost its details quantity. my nation specifies that it can be utilized in cakes, and the maximum usage amount is 2.0 g/kg.

Propylene Glycol Stearate Application

Propylene glycol stearate is milky white solid at room temperature. Not soluble or dispersed in water and also glycerin, soluble in propylene glycol, isopropanol and various other solvents when heated up. The hydrophobic part of its molecular structure is leading, thus providing it water-in-oil emulsifying residential or commercial properties. There is no mesocrystal in water. Monopropyl ester exists in a-crystal form, without polymorphism, but has a-crystal tendency or has a tendency to a-crystal kind, as well as can stabilize x-crystal kind of various other emulsifiers, and has good gas-filling residential or commercial properties. These attributes determine its range of application.

1. Cakes: Propylene glycol stearate integrated with monoglyceride and various other emulsifiers is extensively made use of in the production of pastries, especially cakes. For example, 60% of monopropyl ester, 24% of monoglyceride and 15% of lactoylglyceride are mixed as well as made into powder. The cake is mixed with emulsifier, which can make the cake have a substantial renovation in temperature as well as special water ability. At the same time, the cake has soft cells, penalty and also consistent particle structure and also superb eating top quality. Monopropyl ester can also be combined with sucrose ester or sorbic acid ester to make ointment quick-fat cake oil, which can shorten the mixing time. This emulsifier is especially tolerant to the enhancement method. It has great toughness when whipping, mixing and also baking, as well as is utilized to make muffins and sponge cakes. Some residential monopropyl esters are utilized in the prep work of immediate cake oil. Additionally, it can also be prepared as a powder foaming agent, which has solid emulsifying as well as lathering power, as well as can be used in pastry manufacturing.

Liquid shortening as well as light whipping cream: Monopropyl ester is specifically easy to prepare fluid reducing as a result of its strong lipophilicity. Adding 8-10% monopropyl ester to soybean oil and sunflower oil can obtain uniform and also storage-stable shortening including emulsifiers, which can be made use of to prepare breads and also cakes. 9 ~ 12% monopropyl ester is blended with a percentage of monoglyceride as a frothing cream emulsifier.

In addition, monopropyl ester is made use of in soy item defoamer, instantaneous rice, bread, foamed butter, and so on. Normally speaking, propylene glycol stearate is seldom utilized alone, as well as it is usually used in mix with various other emulsifiers. It is used extra in bread as well as reducing, and also its use in other elements is progressively increasing.

Preparation of Propylene Glycol Stearate

Include stearic acid, propylene glycol and a stimulant to a four-neck flask furnished with a stirrer, a thermostat, a brief reflux column and a nitrogen inlet tube. The response was executed at 130-200 ° C for numerous hours under a nitrogen environment. After the response, cool off, counteract, vacuumize, gather unreacted propylene glycol, add a suitable quantity of decolorizing agent to decolorize depending on the deepness of the shade, and after that acquire propylene glycol stearate. The product is a light yellow clear fluid when it melts, and also a milklike white strong at space temperature.

About Products:
If you need Propylene Glycol Stearate as a cosmetic raw material, please contact our service staff directly, and we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
As an experienced Propylene Glycol Stearate manufacturer and supplier, ZSpharmac will provide Propylene Glycol Stearate raw materials to customers all over the world for a long time.
Over the years, the company has been adhering to the spirit of “integrity management, strict quality control, customer first”, and has won unanimous praise from domestic and foreign customers.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Cosmetic raw materials
  • Products/Service:Cosmetic raw materials (flavors and fragrances,antioxidant products, moisturizing and hydrating, whitening agents, cosmetic additives)
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Propylene Glycol Stearate Quotation