Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester CAS 67784-82-1

Molecular Formula: C3H8O3

Formula Weight: 0

ZSpharmac: Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester
CAS No: 67784-82-1
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester
Other Names:Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids (PGE)
CAS:67784-82-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:White Powder
EINECS No.:211-708-6
Storage:2-8°C
Provide:Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester MSDS;
Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester COA

What is Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester?

Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester is a green, safe and multifunctional non-ionic emulsifier, which has been approved as a food additive by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the World Health Organization (FAO/WHO), as well as the European Union, the United States, Japan, and China. The chemical structure and physicochemical properties of Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester are related to the degree of polymerization, fatty acid types and esterification degree of polyglycerol, among which: the degree of polymerization of polyglycerol is generally 2-10; the carbon chain length of fatty acid is generally 6-18, and The carbon chain can be saturated or unsaturated, straight chain or branched; in addition, the degree of esterification of the hydroxyl group can be monoester, diester and polyester, etc., so that a series of structures with diverse structures and different properties can be obtained. Different Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester emulsifiers can meet a variety of application needs.

Various Applications of Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester

Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester with HLB value above 7 can be used as O/W emulsifier, and its emulsifying ability is obviously stronger than that of monoglyceride and propylene glycol ester under neutral conditions. Under acidic conditions, especially when the pH value is below 5, the emulsification and stability are obviously better than those of sucrose esters, and are often used in the field of water-based dairy products. Polyglycerol ester with HLB value less than 6 can be used as W/O emulsifier, can be used alone or in combination with other emulsifiers, and is often used in cream, shortening and other fields.

Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester not only has the emulsification ability of other emulsifiers, but also has the functions of aeration, crystallization, viscosity adjustment, quality improvement, etc. It is widely used in cream, baked goods, ice cream, beverages, chocolate, candy and other food fields. Its application in food has been introduced at home and abroad.

Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester is not only safe for the human body, but also has the advantages of no irritation to the skin, good water dispersion resistance, and good emulsion stability. This type of emulsifier is widely used in daily chemicals, especially in washing and skin care products, shampoos, hair lotions and emulsified essence products.

(1) Detergent
Compared with PEG-based surfactants, polyglycerol esters have slightly poorer detergency, but better than sucrose esters. The detergent composed of polyglycerol ester is a safe detergent, and even if it remains, it is harmless to the human body. For example, high HLB value polyglycerol esters (deca polyglycerol laurate, etc.) are suitable for detergents for dishes, vegetables, fruits, etc., and are safer than general synthetic detergents.

(2) Cosmetics
Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester can be used in various cosmetics, as emulsifier, solubilizer, stabilizer, moisturizing agent, etc., which can significantly improve product quality. Polyglycerol ester is less irritating to skin and hair and has high safety, and can be used in advanced cosmetics and children’s skin care products. Raleigh et al. used ten polyglycerol caprylate as emulsifier to obtain a mild makeup remover. Compared with the makeup remover using the same amount of span-60 and tween-60 as emulsifier, they found that the formula using polyglycerol ester can remove makeup. Stronger ability and better moisturizing. The patent makes the polyglycerol ester into a solid wax, which is easy to self-emulsify to form a hydrogel, which can be used in cosmetics. The patent uses ten polyglycerol caprylic acid ester, decyl glucoside, coco glucoside and oleate, sodium benzoate, citric acid, etc. to prepare a transparent mild cleaning agent suitable for children.

Tripolyglycerol diisostearate can be used in common W/O lotions as well as in eye shadow and lipstick products. In addition, it is an effective dispersant for organic and inorganic pigments, and has good dispersibility for DC21 red, inorganic brown earth, and ultramarine blue. Tripolyglycerol monolaurate works well in hand creams as a co-emulsifier. High HLB value polyglycerol esters such as ten-polyglycerol laurate can be used as solubilizers for the solubilization of flavors and fragrances in aqueous systems. Low HLB ester polyglycerol esters such as ten polyglycerol ten oleate are suitable as solvents to make anhydrous cosmetic cosmetics.

Because Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester has the characteristics of good safety, acid resistance, hydrolysis resistance, and good drug compatibility, it can be used as emulsifier, solubilizer, dispersant and penetrant in medicine. For example, some polyglycerol stearate can adjust the solubility of some drugs; Akiyama Y et al. can obtain an oral controlled-release drug delivery system after making polyglycerol ester into microspheres to load the drug, which can effectively control the drug release freed.

Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester has excellent heat resistance and can be used as internal lubricant, plasticizer, emulsifier, antistatic agent and anti-fog drop agent in polyethylene, polypropylene and other resins. For example, polyglyceryl oleate has good initial anti-fogging performance, and polyglycerol stearate has long-term anti-fogging effect; among external anti-fog drops, polyglyceryl laurate has the best effect, but has poor durability. . The addition of tripolyglycerol laurate with high degree of esterification to plastics can effectively reduce torque and play a role in lubrication. The patent uses surfactants such as mono-diester, dipolyglycerol laurate as anti-fogging agent, and can obtain an oxygen barrier film with anti-fogging myocardial infarction. The patent applies the polyglycerol ester Glycolube AFA-1 to the three-layer co-extruded polypropylene resin interlayer, which plays a good anti-fog droplet effect. In addition, polyglycerol esters can also be used as modifiers for natural rubber and synthetic rubber.

In the textile printing and dyeing industry, Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester can be used as fiber softener, antistatic agent, fabric leveling agent, etc. to improve the wettability and softness of textile products, effectively reduce friction and prevent static electricity accumulation. He Yanyan and others found that tripolyglycerol dioleate and tripolyglycerol dimyristate had better smooth finishing effect on fabrics. Under the same fatty acid condition, triglyceride was better than pentaglyceride on fabric finishing.

In addition to the above fields, Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester can also be used in the field of pesticides as an emulsifier to improve the dispersion of drugs. Certain polyglycerol esters are also used in lubrication applications as environmentally optimized lubricants. For example, the patent applies dipolyglycerol tall oil monoester in light oil as a lubricating and antiwear agent. In the patent, high-viscosity lubricating oil is obtained by reacting polyglycerol with fatty acid, or animal and vegetable triglyceride oil. For example, ten-polyglycerol and rapeseed oil react under the catalysis of potassium carbonate and hypophosphorous acid to obtain high-viscosity lubricating oil.

Synthesis of Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester

Safety of Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester

In 1978, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the World Health Organization Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) formulated the allowable daily intake (ADI value) of Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester as 25mg/(kg body weight). In 2017, the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) Food Additives Panel re-evaluated the safety of Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester as a food additive. Polyglycerol fatty acid esters can be almost completely hydrolyzed into polyglycerol and fatty acid in the gastrointestinal tract, and no adverse reactions have been found in the existing research. No adverse effects of polyglycerol fatty acid esters were observed in short-term subchronic or chronic toxicity studies, and the highest doses tested were 9000 mg/(kg body weight) and 2500 mg/(kg body weight), respectively. Based on the existing research results, Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester has not been found to be genotoxic and reproductive toxic. Therefore, the expert group believes that polyglycerol fatty acid esters as food additives have no safety problems in the current usage and usage range, and there is no need to specify the ADI value.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Ester Quotation