Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Octanoic acid CAS 124-07-2

Molecular Formula:C8H16O2

Formula Weight:144.21

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Octanoic acid
CAS No: 124-07-2

Basic Info

Product Name:Octanoic acid
Other Names:1-Heptanecarboxylic acid
CAS: 124-07-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:MiscellaneousNaturalProducts
Appearance:liquid
EINECS No.:204-677-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Octanoic acid MSDS;
Octanoic acid COA
Synonyms:

1-Heptanecarboxylic acid;caprylic acid free acid;Octanoic Acid (1.00193);CAPRYLIC ACID (OCTANOIC ACID);OCTANOIC ACID, 99.5+%;OCTANOIC ACID 98+% NATURAL FCC;OCTANOIC ACID 98+%;N-CAPRYLIC ACID EXTRA PURE

Product Categories:

MiscellaneousNaturalProducts;AlkylcarboxylicAcids;Monofunctional&alpha,omega-BifunctionalAlkanes;MonofunctionalAlkanes;Curcumalonga(Turmeric);ElettariaCardamomum(Cardamom);Ginkgobiloba;Sambucusnigra(Elderberry);StraightChainFattyAcids;BiochemicalsandReagents;BuildingBlocks;C8;CarbonylCompounds;

Description:

Octanoic acid is a medium chain fatty acid. It has eight carbons in its chain, so it is also called n-octanoic acid. Octanoic acid is considered to be an essential fatty acid and essential for the proper function of the human body. Lack of it can lead to memory or concentration problems.

Chemical Properties:

liquid

Melting point 16 °C
Boiling point 237 °C(lit.)
density 0.91 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor density 5 (vs air)
vapor pressure 1 mm Hg ( 78 °C)
FEMA 2799 | OCTANOIC ACID
refractive index n20/D 1.428(lit.)
Fp >230 °F
storage temp. 20-25°C
solubility 0.68g/l
form Liquid

 

Application:

Octanoic acid is a carboxylic acid organic substance, which is mainly used in the manufacture of dyes, drugs, spices, etc. it is an edible flavor allowed in GB 2760-86. It is also used as insecticide, mildew inhibitor, rust inhibitor, corrosion inhibitor, foaming agent, defoamer, etc.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Octanoic acid Quotation