Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

octanamid CAS 7377-03-9

Molecular Formula:C8H17NO2

Formula Weight:159.23

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: octanamid
CAS No: 7377-03-9

Basic Info

Product Name:octanamid
Other Names:n-hydroxy-octanamid
CAS: 7377-03-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Amide
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:230-936-7
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:octanamid MSDS;
octanamid COA
Synonyms:

n-hydroxy-octanamid;octanoylhydroxamicacid;taselin;Caprylhydroxamic Acid(CHA);xinjiqiangwosuan; PrzvFreeTM CHA

Product Categories:

Amide; Synthetic reagent; Organic acids; Organic chemical industry; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Organic synthetic intermediates; Organic chemical raw materials; Other raw materials; Biochemical industry; Fine chemicals; Cosmetic raw materials – functional raw materials; Chemical products – Organic Chemical; Chemical intermediates; Anti aging and wrinkle removing; Cosmetic daily chemical raw materials; Beneficiation reagent; Cosmetic raw materials

Description:

It is an ideal organic acid for bacteriostasis. It has efficient and selective chelation ability to divalent iron ions and trivalent iron ions. In the environment with limited iron ions, the growth of mold is limited. Chemicalbook also has the best carbon chain length that can promote the degradation of cell membrane structure. Therefore, it has strong antibacterial ability and is a substitute for new preservatives. Octyl hydroxamic acid is used to prepare octyl hydroxamic acid.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 294-297°C (dec.)
Boiling point 321.94°C (rough estimate)
density 1.2025 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4830 (estimate)
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Sealed in dry,2-8°C
pka12.05±0.10(Predicted)
color Crystals from DMF
Water Solubility Insoluble in water or chloroform. Slightly soluble in acetic acid or DMF. Soluble in DMSO
Application:
  1. Octanamid has a strong inhibitory effect on fungi. Its bacteriostatic principle is that cha has an efficient and selective chelation effect on Fe2 + and Fe3 +. In the environment with limited iron ions, the growth of molds is limited. Iron is a key element for microbial growth.
  2. Microorganisms release chelating chemicals (siderophores) that can capture Fe3 + from the environment and convert it into Fe2 +. The stability constant of Cha chelating Fe3 + is high, which can prevent molds from obtaining iron, and it is still effective when the pH value is neutral, so it is an ideal organic acid for bacteriostasis.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get octanamid Quotation