The most common paraben preservatives in cosmetics, the paraben x esters that are very common in the cosmetics we use are paraben preservatives. Since cosmetics are all chemically synthesized products, in order to avoid bacterial reproduction, Oxidative deterioration, so it is understandable to add preservatives to cosmetics, but in order to prolong the shelf life of their own products, they add excessive preservatives in private, but when they encounter inspections, those products that meet the regulations are taken out.
Paraben ester preservatives are one of the most widely used preservatives at present, but their dosage is relatively large. With the growth of carbon chain, their water-soluble phase gradually becomes poor, which affects their distribution rate in the water phase. Its anti-mildew effect is more prominent. Metil Paraben has the best water solubility and can often be added directly to the water phase; while ethyl, propyl, butyl and isobutyl paraben tend to dissolve in the oil phase.
Metil Paraben is a preservative suitable for acidic systems. It has the highest antibacterial activity of 77% at pH 5, 63% at pH 7, and close to 50% at pH 8.5. Therefore, the activity of parabens in the system can be improved mainly by lowering the pH value of the system, usually 7.0-6.5 or lower, although sometimes they can also maintain their efficacy in a system with a slightly higher pH value.
Metil Paraben affects multiple molecular pathways in cells
1. Accelerate pigmentation and dull skin;
2. Paraben esters are endocrine disrupting substances, which will affect the normal secretion of androgen in the body, increase the level of estrogen, and reduce the level of sperm in the human body;
3. Pregnant women will cause genital deformities in newborns.