Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

METHYLPHENOL CAS 3228-02-2

Molecular Formula:C10H14O

Formula Weight:150.22

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: METHYLPHENOL
CAS No: 3228-02-2

Basic Info

Product Name:METHYLPHENOL
Other Names:Isopropyl Methylphenol (IPMP)
CAS:3228-02-2
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:personal care, antifungal and antibacterial
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:221-761-7
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:METHYLPHENOL MSDS;
METHYLPHENOL COA
Synonyms:

Isopropyl Methylphenol (IPMP);Thymol Impurity 18;2-Methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)phenol;2-methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)-phenol;2-Methyl-4-isopropylphenol;3-methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)-pheno;4-Isopropyl-2-methylphenol;Biosol 4-Isopropyl-m-cresol

Product Categories:

pharma. cosmetic, personal care, antifungal and antibacterial;Building Blocks;C9 to C20+;Chemical Synthesis;Organic Building Blocks;Oxygen Compounds;Organic Building Blocks;Oxygen Compounds;Phenols;VX:15689727968

Description:

White needle-like crystals. The melting point is 112°C and the boiling point is 244°C. The solubility at room temperature is about 36% in ethanol, 65% in methanol, 50% in isopropanol, 32% in n-butanol, and 65% in acetone. not soluble in water.

Chemical Properties:

White powder

Melting point 111-114 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 246 °C
density 0.9688 (estimate)
refractive index 1.5115 (estimate)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
pka10.36±0.18(Predicted)
Application:
  1. Isopropylphenol is an effective reagent for cross-coupling reactions.
  2. Used as antiseptic and bactericide for cream cosmetics.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get METHYLPHENOL Quotation