Meadowfoam Seed is versatile and appears in a variety of products. Because it absorbs easily and has a lot of staying power on the skin, it’s a great product for outdoor use and can provide the skin with some protection from the elements. Some of its common applications include sunscreens, massage oils and lotions, hand creams and face creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair creams, foundations, rouge, pressed powder, lipsticks and balms, shampoos, shaving creams and various other body balsam.
Meadowfoam Seed can be applied directly to the skin or hair to moisturize and retain moisture. As a carrier oil, it can be added to body care formulations or used as a base for aromatherapy massages. Meadowfoam seed oil is especially suitable for formulations because it blends well with many other ingredients and enhances the consistency and texture of moisturizing products. Due to its extremely high stability, it can also extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients, which makes it an excellent addition to various blends in bath products, makeup, skin care and hair care products. Mixing with other less stable but high value carrier oils like almond oil or evening primrose oil will help maintain its quality, reduce usage and ultimately save you money.
One of the easiest ways to incorporate this oil into your beauty routine is to add a few drops to your daily moisturizer after cleansing your skin. Since it is non-comedogenic, it is suitable for all skin types. It can also be used with other skin care oils or butters. For those with dry skin, it is recommended to add a few drops of pure meadow seed oil to freshly cleansed skin to hydrate at night. Alternatively, you can create a moisturizing and balancing mask by adding a few drops of this oil to a facial mud or clay. With continued use, this mask can help regulate oil production and control breakouts, while moisturizing and softening the skin.
Meadowfoam Seed is the ideal base for an exfoliating body scrub that cleanses and brightens skin while enhancing smoothness. To maintain a luxurious treatment, massage this oil into the skin after the bath for an intense penetrating full-body massage that leaves you feeling soft and smooth with no greasy residue. To enhance the emotionally balanced effects of this post-bath body scrub, mix in a few drops of a calming essential oil, such as lavender or frankincense.
You can also mix ¾ cup Meadowfoam Seed with 1 cup Cocoa Butter for a deeply moisturizing body butter to smooth skin and help reduce the appearance of stretch marks. If you prefer, you can adjust the ratio to ½ cup Meadowfoam seed oil and ¼ other carrier oil. Melt the cocoa butter in a hot water bath and mix with the oil. Allow the mixture to cool, then, if desired, add about 10-15 drops of your preferred essential oil. Refrigerate the mixture to set, then blend with a hand mixer to a fluffy, whipped consistency. Massage into skin immediately after bathing or showering for best results.
For a moisturizing hair mask, massage a few drops of Meadowfoam Seed into damp hair, let it sit for a few minutes, then wash off. The moisturizing properties of the oil will help control dryness and brittleness that your routine may not adequately address. For a quick treatment to help restore dull hair and reveal its natural shine, add a small amount of oil to a single-use regular conditioner and apply to damp hair. Leave on for 15 minutes before rinsing to promote a shiny look after hair dries. To address unwanted tangles or frizz, massage a few drops of this oil directly into the affected area when your hair is already dry.
As Meadowfoam Seed benefits outdoor products, it’s an ideal base for a moisturizing lip balm that helps protect against the effects of wind and cold. Blend equal parts oil with cosmetic grade beeswax to make a blend that helps control cracks and chapped while keeping lips soft and supple. Melt beeswax in a hot bath and mix with Meadowfoam Seed. Let cool slightly before transferring to molds or containers to set.