Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Lycopene CAS 502-65-8

Molecular Formula:C40H56

Formula Weight:536.87

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Lycopene
CAS No: 502-65-8

Basic Info

Product Name:Lycopene
Other Names:4,4-CAROTENE
CAS:502-65-8
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:phytochemical
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:207-949-1
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Lycopene MSDS;
Lycopene COA
Synonyms:

4,4-CAROTENE;LYCOSOURCE;LYCOPENE;JARCOPENE(TM);2,6,10,14,19,23,27,31-OCTAMETHYL-DOTRIACONTA-2,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22,24,26,30-TRIDECAENE;PSI,PSI-CAROTENE;Y,Y-CAROTENE;E 160d

Product Categories:

Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Pharmaceuticals;chemical reagent;pharmaceutical intermediate;phytochemical;

Description:
  1. It(from the Greek word lykopersikon, meaning tomato) is a bright red carotene and carotenoid pigment. The natural resources are red fruits and vegetables, such as tomatoes, pink grapefruit, watermelon, and apricots.
  2. It from the stomach, lycopene is transported in the blood and accumulates in the liver, adrenal glands, and testes.It has been used to prevent carcinogenesis, cardiovascular diseases and aging.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 172-173°C
Boiling point 644.94°C (rough estimate)
density 0.9380 (estimate)
FEMA 4110 | TOMATO LYCOPENE
refractive index 1.5630 (estimate)
storage temp. -70°C
form powder
Stability:Lycopene is susceptible to chemical changes such as oxidation followed by degradation or isomerization when exposed to light, heat and oxygen. Lycopene present in tomato extract was shown to be stable under storage at 4℃ and room temperature when tested over a time period ranging from 18 to 37 months.

 

Application:
  1. It  extract from tomato is intended for use as a food colour.Lycopene provides the similar colour shades, ranging from yellow to red, as do the natural and synthetic lycopenes. It extract from tomato is also used as a food/dietary supplement in products where the presence of lycopene provides a specific value (e.g., antioxidant or other claimed health benefits). Lycopene product may also be used as an antioxidant in food supplements.
  2. Lycopene carotenoid antioxidant occurring in ripe fruit, especially in tomatoes.
  3. It extract from tomato is intended for use in the following food categories: baked goods, breakfast cereals, dairy products including frozen dairy desserts, dairy product analogues, spreads, bottled water, carbonated beverages, fruit and vegetable juices, soybean beverages, candy, soups, salad dressings, and other foods and beverages.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Lycopene Quotation