Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

linalool Oil CAS 78-70-6

Molecular Formula: C10H18O

Formula Weight: 154.25

ZSpharmac: linalool Oil Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: linalool Oil
CAS No: 78-70-6
Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:linalool Oil
Other Names:Linalool
CAS:78-70-6
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Flavors and Fragrances
Appearance:Clear Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
EINECS No.:201-134-4
Storage:2-8°C
Provide:linalool Oil MSDS;
linalool Oil COA

What is linalool Oil?

linalool Oil, additionally called linalool and linalool, is a terpene alcohol and among the widely known fragrance substances. It is a blend of two isomers (α-linalool as well as β-linalool). It is drawn out from camphor oil or manufactured from α-pinene or β-pinene in turpentine. Anemic oily liquid with wonderful and fresh floral scent, like lily-of-the-valley fragrance. Soluble in natural solvents such as ethanol, ethylene glycol and also ether, but insoluble in water as well as glycerol. Isomerization is prone to occur, however it is reasonably steady in bases. Density (25 ° C )0.860 ~ 0.867, refractive index (20 ° C )1.4610 ~ 1.4640, optical rotation (20 ° C)-12 ° ~ -18 °, boiling point 197 ~ 199 ° C, flash point (open kind) 78 ° C. linalool Oil with an alcohol material of more than 95% is an essential seasoning and is used in the scent markets such as flower fragrances, perfumes, as well as soaps. It is extensively made use of in blending lily, clove, sweet pea, orange bloom, and so on. Fragrance, oriental scent, aldehyde fragrance blending fragrance, cosmetic fragrance, as food fragrance, can also be used as lemon, lime, orange, grape, apricot, pineapple, plum, peach, cardamom, cocoa, delicious chocolate fragrance. The alcohol material of 92.5% is the raw material for isophytol, an essential intermediate in the prep work of vitamin E in the pharmaceutical sector. It can also be made use of as a basic material for the manufacture of really useful perfumes such as linalyl acetate.

linalool Oil is an open-chain tertiary terpene alcohol with 2 double bonds. Due to the existence of uneven carbon atoms, it has 3 optical isomers. In nature, all 3 isomers exist, of which the l-isomer is the most bountiful, accounting for concerning 70% to 80% of the three. L-body is mainly discovered in linalool oil (concerning 80-90%), yellow orchid, lavender oil, white lemon oil, neroli oil, saffron oil, galore oil, lemon oil, climbed oil, ylang-ylang In crucial oils such as ylang-ylang oil; d-body mainly exists in coriander oil (about 60% to 70%), sweet orange oil, nutmeg oil, palmarosa oil as well as various other necessary oils; dl-body exists in saffron, jasmine in essential oils. All 3 are colorless oily clear fluids. There are lily and also citrus-like scent. Additionally, since its hydroxyl group is close to the allyl team, it has a fantastic influence on its chemical homes. In the visibility of steel sodium, in ethanol solution, it is easily decreased to form dihydromyrcene; in the presence of platinum driver or Ruanlai nickel stimulant, it can be lowered to tetrahydrolinalool to come to be saturated alcohol. Because it is a tertiary alcohol, it can undergo isomerization in a highly acidic medium; while in a weakly acidic medium, it can be dehydrated to create an ester. Stable in alkaline medium. Dental LD502790mg/kg for rats.

linalool Oil Properties:

Melting point 25°C
Boiling point 194-197 °C/720 mmHg (lit.)
density 0.87 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
vapor pressure 0.17 mm Hg ( 25 °C)
FEMA 2635 | LINALOOL
refractive index n20/D 1.462(lit.)
Fp 174 °F
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility ethanol: soluble1ml/4ml, clear, colorless (60% ethanol)
form Liquid
pka14.51±0.29(Predicted)
color Clear colorless to pale yellow
Specific Gravity0.860 (20/4℃)
PH4.5 (1.45g/l, H2O, 25℃)
explosive limit0.9-5.2%(V)
Water Solubility 1.45 g/L (25 ºC)

 

linalool Oil Uses

  1. linalool Oil is used in the preparation of scents such as cosmetics, soaps, detergents, and foods.
  2. linalool Oil is a briefly allowed edible flavor. Mainly utilized for the prep work of pineapple, peach, delicious chocolate and also various other tastes as well as flavor flavors.
  3. linalool Oil is commonly utilized as a starting product in the overall synthesis of agelasine E analogs and also vitamin E by-products.
  4. Linalool Oil is extensively located in the flowers, fruits, stems, leaves, origins as well as eco-friendly calyx of plants. It is widely utilized, not only for all flower fragrances, such as wonderful bean blossom, jasmine, lily of the valley, lilac, etc. It can be used in non-flower essences such as fruity, fragrant, woody, aldehyde-flavored, asian, amber-flavored, orchid, fragrant-flavored, etc. It can also be utilized to prepare orange leaf, bergamot, Fabricated necessary oils such as lavender and combined lavender oil. Mainly utilized in soap essence. Can additionally be made use of for food tastes.
  5. Linalool Oil is an important spice, a basic material for mixing various artificial crucial oils, and is additionally used in large amounts in the manufacture of numerous esters of linalool. It plays a vital duty in aesthetic formulations such as linalool and also base ester perfumes. Linalool is oxidized to develop citral, which can likewise be utilized to synthesize many various other scents.

Analysis of linalool Oil Content

A method for biosynthesizing and purifying linalool Oil, comprising the following steps:

(1) First, the geranyl pyrophosphate synthase gene (ERG20) from Saccharomyces cerevisiae was designed with three mutation sites (F96W, N127W, K197G), and the ERG20 gene with three point mutations was artificially synthesized, namely ERG20F96W-N127W-K197G, represented by ERG20* below;

(2) Secondly, by fusion PCR method, the gene ERG20* is fused with the linalool Oil synthase gene (LIS) from Cinnamomumosmophloeum to obtain the fusion gene LIS-ERG20*;

(3) Then, the LIS gene with the mitochondrial localization signal peptide, namely MLS-LIS, was synthesized by artificial synthesis, and then the fusion gene LIS-ERG20* and the LIS gene MLS-LIS with the mitochondrial localization signal peptide were cloned into the plasmid On pESC-URA, a co-expression vector (pESC-URA-LIS-ERG20*/MLS-LIS) was obtained; finally, the co-expression vector was transformed into Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Saccharomyces cerevisiae BY4742-MC-01), which is a high-yielding linalool Oil Saccharomyces cerevisiae recombinant strain YMC-01LIS-ERG20*/MLS-LIS;

(4) In the shake flask fermentation culture of Saccharomyces cerevisiae recombinant strain YMC-01LIS-ERG20*/MLS-LIS, preferably and further adding mevalonate or mevalonolactone or pyruvic acid or pyruvic acid in the fermentation process The salt is used as a carbon source to further increase the linalool content in the fermentation broth, and the fermentation broth is subjected to rectification treatment to obtain high-purity linalool Oil with a purity of ≥90%. The content of mevalonic acid is 0-100g/L; the content of pyruvate is 0-10g/L.

Pharmacological Study of linalool Oil

1. Analgesic effect
The natural active ingredients that exert analgesic effect mainly include: polysaccharides, alkaloids, flavonoids, volatile oils, saponins, etc. Among them, linalool is the most studied monoterpenoid in volatile oils.

2. Anti-anxiety effect
After inhaling linalool Oil, mice showed anxiolytic activity in light-dark tests, improved social behavior, decreased aggressive behavior, and only at high doses did side effects that impair memory function. .

3. Sedative and hypnotic effect
Aromatherapy has been used in world health care for a long time. It mainly uses the aromatic molecules in natural aromatic plants to act on human skin, respiratory tract, lungs, lymph and blood, nervous system, etc. through inhalation, massage, oral intake and other methods. Parts, resulting in health care, treatment and other effects. Lavender essential oil is a natural medicine commonly used in aromatherapy. Linalool, the main component of lavender essential oil, has also been shown to have sedative and hypnotic pharmacological effects. After inhaling different concentrations of linalool (1%, 3%) in mice, pentobarbital-induced sleep time was prolonged, body temperature was lowered, motor behavior was slowed down, and the motor coordination of mice was not affected.

4. Anti-inflammatory effect
Inflammation is a defense response of the body to stimuli, mainly manifested as redness, swelling, heat, pain and dysfunction. Inflammation as the body’s defense mechanism is usually beneficial to the human body, but when it develops into chronic inflammation, it may lead to the production of other diseases, such as cancer, asthma, rheumatism, allergic dermatitis, and gastrointestinal disorders.

5. Anti-tumor effect
Although there is no anti-tumor preparation of linalool Oil in the clinic, its anti-tumor effect and preliminary mechanism have been confirmed by many research reports. When screening anti-tumor small molecule compounds, it was found that linalool could significantly inhibit the proliferation of various human lymphocytic leukemia cells, but had no significant effect on the proliferation of normal bone marrow hematopoietic cells and peripheral blood cells. Further studies have shown that its mechanism of action is that linalool increases the expression of DNA damage-related genes such as p53, p21, p27, and p57, and accordingly increases the expression of GADD45α, thereby activating the c-JUN/JNK apoptosis signaling pathway and initiating apoptosis. death procedure.

6. Antibacterial effect
The research on the antibacterial mechanism of linalool oil phase shows that, compared with other plant essential oils, linalool oil has the most significant inhibitory effect on Escherichia coli, Streptococcus pneumoniae, hemolytic streptococcus, and Staphylococcus aureus, and linalool is the main Antibacterial active substances, the hydroxyl group in the structure is the center of antibacterial activity, and the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) is 200 μL·L-1. In vitro antibacterial experiments revealed that linalool has a significant inhibitory effect on periodontal pathogenic bacteria and cariogenic bacteria, but high concentrations of linalool Oil have greater cytotoxicity, so when used in combination with oral hygiene products, its concentration should be lower than 0.4g·L-1.

7. Antioxidant effect
The antioxidant activity of linalool Oil depends on a variety of factors, and different cell types, oxidative reaction initiators, or experimental conditions can produce dramatically different effects. It was found that in human hepatoma cells HepG2 and human lymphoid B cells NC-NC, linalool has a protective effect on tert-butyl hydroperoxide (t-BOOH)-induced cytotoxicity due to its free radical scavenging ability. In contrast, 2,2′-azobisisobutylamidine dihydrochloride (ABAP) induced lipid peroxidation, using the thiobarbituric acid reactant method (Method A) and the conjugated diene method (Method A), respectively. B), the antioxidant activity of more than 100 volatile oil components was explored, and the results showed that linalool Oil had no antioxidant effect at all in the determination of method B, but showed a pro-oxidative effect in the determination of method A.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get linalool Oil Quotation