Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

L-Cysteine CAS 52-90-4

Molecular Formula:C3H7NO2S

Formula Weight:121.16

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: L-Cysteine
CAS No: 52-90-4

Basic Info

Product Name:L-Cysteine
Other Names:(R)-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropanoicacid
CAS:52-90-4
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Chemical biology
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:200-158-2
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:L-Cysteine MSDS;
L-Cysteine COA
Synonyms:

(R)-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropanoicacid;3-mercapto-l-alanin;alpha-amino-beta-mercaptopropionicacid;alpha-AminoChemicalbook-beta-thiolpropionicacid;alpha-amino-beta-thiolpropionicacid;Cystein;half-cysteine;L-Cysteine-animalorigin

Product Categories:

Plant extracts; Chemical biology; Standard; Amino acids; Other biochemical reagents; Pharmaceutical intermediates; Isotopic markers; intermediate; amino acid; Antipyretic and analgesic raw materials; Stable isotope labeled amino acids; Stable isotope labeled compounds;

Description:
  1. L-Cysteine is one of the 20 natural amino acids and, besides methionine,the only one which contains sulfur. It is a thiol-containing non-essential amino acid that is oxidized to form Cystine.
  2. It is a non-essential sulfur-containing amino acid in humans, related to cystine, Cysteine is important for protein synthesis, detoxification, and diverse metabolic functions. Found in beta-keratin, the main protein in nails, skin, and hair, Cysteine is important in collagen production, as well as skin elasticity and texture. Also required in the manufacture of amino acid taurine, Cysteine is a component of the antioxidant glutathione, and plays a role in the metabolism of essential biochemicals such as coenzyme A, heparin, and biotin.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 240 °C (dec.) (lit.)
alpha 8.75 º (c=12, 2N HCl)
Boiling point 293.9±35.0 °C(Predicted)
density 1.197 (estimate)
FEMA 3263 | L-CYSTEINE
refractive index 8.8 ° (C=8, 1mol/L HCl)
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility H2O: 25 mg/mL
pka1.92(at 25℃)
form Solid
color White
PH4.5-5.5 (100g/l, H2O, 20℃)
optical activityOptical rotation: +8° to +9° (c = 5, 1 N HCl, 20°C).
Water Solubility 280 g/L (25 ºC)

 

Application:

L-cysteine can be used as bread improver, nutritional supplements, antioxidants and color fixative. It can also be applied for curing acrylonitrile and aromatic acid poisoning, preventing radiation damage and treating bronchitis and phlegm. L-cysteine can absorb alcohol and convert it into acetaldehyde to alleviate a hangover.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get L-Cysteine Quotation