Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Isopropylparaben CAS 4191-73-5

Molecular Formula: C10H9N3O

Formula Weight: 187.2

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Isopropylparaben
CAS No: 4191-73-5

Basic Info

Product Name:Isopropylparaben
Other Names:1-methylethyl4-hydroxybenzoate
CAS:4191-73-5
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:preservative
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:262-390-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Isopropylparaben MSDS;
Isopropylparaben COA
Synonyms:

1-methylethyl4-hydroxybenzoate;4-hydroxy-benzoicaci1-methylethylester;Benzoicacid,p-hydroxy-,isopropylester;p-hydroxy-benzoicaciisopropylester;p-Oxybenzoesaureisopropylester.

Product Categories:

preservative; Antiseptic insecticides; Food additives; General reagent; Benzoic acid; Organic blocks; Carbonyl compounds; Ester; Standard; Plant extracts; Organic chemical raw materials; Reference substance – traditional Chinese medicine reference substance; Standard – standard of traditional Chinese medicine; Chemical raw materials; Traditional Chinese medicine reference substance.

Description:

The esterification reaction was carried out in the presence of sulfuric acid, benzene or toluene as solvent, heated and refluxed to obtain Nipagin isopropyl ester.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 84-86°C
Boiling point 160 °C / 5mmHg
density 1.132±0.06 g/cm3(Predicted)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,2-8°C
solubility Soluble in Chloroform, Ethyl Acetate.
pka8.40±0.15(Predicted)

 

Application:

Isopropyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (isopropyl Nipagin) is rarely used alone. It is often mixed with isopropyl ester and butyl ester and used as oil in water emulsifier. Its solubility is 2 ~ 3 times higher than that of pure butyl ester. It is easy to be used in soy sauce. Isopropyl Nipagin, like butyl p-hydroxybenzoate, can be used as food preservative and mildew inhibitor. At present, p-hydroxybenzoate esters allowed in Japan include ethyl ester, propyl ester and isopropyl ester Propyl ester, butyl ester, isobutyl ester and another butyl ester, among which butyl ester has the strongest antibacterial effect. Generally speaking, the larger the number of carbon atoms of the alcohol constituting the ester, the stronger the antibacterial effect. On the contrary, the smaller the number of carbon atoms, the greater the toxicity. The product can inhibit or kill various molds and yeasts, and is not affected by pH. It is limited to soy sauce, vinegar, cool drinks, fruit dew, fruit sauce, fruits and fruits vegetables (limited to the epidermis). The dosage is 1.4 times that of p-hydroxybenzoic acid

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Isopropylparaben Quotation