Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical
Search
Close this search box.

Inkey Salicylic Acid CAS 69-72-7

Molecular Formula: C7H6O3

Formula Weight: 138.12

ZSpharmac: Inkey Salicylic Acid Supplement

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Inkey Salicylic Acid
CAS No: 69-72-7
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Inkey Salicylic Acid
Other Names:Salicylic Acid
CAS:69-72-7
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:White to Off-White Solid
EINECS No.:200-712-3
Storage:2-8°C
Provide:Inkey Salicylic Acid MSDS;
Inkey Salicylic Acid COA

What is Inkey Salicylic Acid?

Inkey Salicylic Acid is a crucial natural synthetic raw material, commonly used in medication, chemical, rubber, color, food and fragrance industries. In the pharmaceutical sector, the major substance abuse in the production of salicylic acid are salt salicylate, oil of wintergreen (methyl salicylate), pain killers (acetylsalicylic acid), salicylic acid amine, benzene salicylate esters, and so on. In the color industry, it is utilized to generate mordant pure yellow, straight yellow 3GN, straight yellow GR, direct brown 3GN, acid mordant brownish G, acid mordant yellow GG, acid complicated yellow and also various other dyes. In the production of pesticides, Inkey Salicylic Acid is used to manufacture the intermediates of the organophosphorus pesticides amphos, isopropyl salicylate, and also the intermediates of the rodenticides warfarin and also coumate4 -Hydroxycoumarin. In the rubber market, it is utilized as an anti-scorch representative and in the production of ultraviolet absorbers as well as foaming agents. Scent raw materials, preparation of methyl salicylate, ethyl salicylate, etc; food preservatives, the majority of which are salt salts, which are now banned in some countries; methyl salicylate can be made use of as dental cleansers, such as tooth paste flavors.

Inkey Salicylic Acid has bactericidal capacity, and also 2.5% alcohol option (called salicylic acid) is commonly used as an external medicine for the treatment of tinea pedis as well as tinea pedis, and can likewise be developed right into a lotion. Sodium salicylate can be utilized as a food chemical or chemical, as well as in the prep work of toothpaste as well as mouth wash. Inkey Salicylic Acid has antipyretic and analgesic impacts, as well as can heal rheumatism. Its numerous esters are used as medicines as well as fragrances. Methyl salicylate has an enjoyable holly scent and also is made use of in fragrances as well as soaps. When methyl salicylate is related to the skin, it can penetrate right into the muscles as well as launch salicylic acid to ease local discomfort, so it can also be used as a topical drug for the therapy of pain, contusion, sprain, etc. Isoamyl salicylate has an orchid-like aroma, as well as benzyl salicylate has a weak balsamic ester aroma, both of which can be formulated into fragrances or soap essences. Phenyl salicylate, generally known as saro, is hydrolyzed right into phenol as well as salicylic acid in the intestine and also is a reliable enteral chemical. One more drug related to salicylic acid is p-aminosalicylic acid (PAS for brief, see “p-aminosalicylic acid”), its salt as well as calcium salts are used as anti-tuberculosis medicines, suitable for acute exudative pulmonary consumption as well as Mucosal consumption is a weak antibacterial medicine with only 2% of the effect of streptomycin. It is typically utilized in combination with streptomycin and isoniazid to enhance the curative impact. It can be acetylated to make pain killers.

Inkey Salicylic Acid Properties:

Melting point 

158-161 °C(lit.)

Boiling point 

211 °C(lit.)

density 

1.44

vapor density 

4.8 (vs air)

vapor pressure 

1 mm Hg ( 114 °C)

refractive index 

1,565

Fp 

157 °C

storage temp. 

2-8°C

solubility 

ethanol: 1 M at 20 °C, clear, colorless

pka

2.98(at 25℃)

form 

Solid

color 

White to off-white

PH Range

Non0 uorescence (2.5) to dark blue 0 uorescence (4.0)

PH

3.21(1 mM solution);2.57(10 mM solution);2.02(100 mM solution);

Water Solubility 

1.8 g/L (20 ºC)

 

 

Inkey Salicylic Acid Uses

  1. Inkey Salicylic Acid, also called o-hydroxybenzoic acid, is a vital resources for organic synthesis. In the manufacturing of pesticides, it is utilized to synthesize isopropyl salicylate, an intermediate of the organophosphorus insecticides Aminophos and Methyl isoflophos, and 4-hydroxyl alkaloid, an intermediate of the rodenticides warfarin and coumate In the pharmaceutical industry, salicylic acid is not just used as an anti-bacterial and antiseptic, however also as an intermediate of various medications such as acetylsalicylic acid (pain killers); it is additionally a vital basic material for dyes, flavors, rubber and also various other sectors. Pirin.
  2. Inkey Salicylic Acid is mostly made use of as the raw product of aspirin medicine and also the raw product of chemicals such as amphos, and can likewise be utilized in dye market, refined chemical reagents, and so on.
  3. Inkey Salicylic Acid is made use of in the pharmaceutical industry for the production of antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic and also various other drugs, as well as in the color sector for the production of azo straight dyes and acid mordant dyes, along with seasonings.
  4. Inkey Salicylic Acid is made use of as complexation sign and also chemical.
  5. Inkey Salicylic Acid is an essential raw material for great chemicals such as medicines, fragrances, dyes, as well as rubber accessories. In the pharmaceutical sector, salicylic acid itself is used as a disinfectant as well as disinfectant for local keratin hyperplasia as well as skin fungal infection. As a pharmaceutical intermediate, utilized in Zhitongling, diurea, acetylsalicylic acid (pain killers), salt salicylate, salicylic amide, euglycerin, niclosamide, phenyl salicylate, ethyl paraben Manufacturing of medications such as esters, bismuth subsalicylate, as well as sulfasalazine. In the color market, it is utilized to generate straight yellow GR, direct light rapid grey BL, direct light fast brownish RT, acid medium brown G, acid medium yellow GG and also various other dyes. Numerous esters of salicylic acid can be utilized as flavors, for example, methyl salicylate can be used as dental flavors such as toothpaste, various other flavoring flavors and food flavorings. In the rubber market, it is made use of to create anti-scorch agents, ultraviolet absorbers and frothing aids. Salicylic acid can also be utilized as phenolic material treating agent, pulp preservative in fabric printing and dyeing, bulking agent (color accelerator) in artificial fiber dyeing, etc.

Skin Healing Effects of Inkey Salicylic Acid

The free acid of Inkey Salicylic Acid is used topically to treat skin conditions, while many esters and salts of salicylic acid are absorbed through the skin or taken internally to treat other conditions. Therefore, the effect of salicylic acid is largely dependent on the route and form of administration. Salicylic acid, on the other hand, has a broad range of actions that can be divided into 10 different actions.

(1) Inkey Salicylic Acid has antibacterial effect on fast purple positive and negative bacteria, pathogenic yeast, skin mold, etc. at very low concentration (≤0.3%W/W). At a slightly higher concentration (about 10 times the minimum inhibitory concentration), it has a bactericidal effect on stationary and multiplying microorganisms. Salicylic acid has been used in recent years as a broad-spectrum microbiologically safe, well-tolerated, colorless skin antibacterial agent.

(2) When the concentration is 0.1% (W/W) or above, salicylic acid has obvious acidogenic effect on the skin surface.

(3) The same concentration of salicylic acid has anti-light effect, which is equivalent to 60% absorption rate of ammonia benzoic acid.

(4 and 5) Also at low concentrations, especially in dermatological topical solutions, salicylic acid has superficial astringent and antipruritic effects.

(6) When the dosage form and concentration are appropriate, salicylic acid also produces direct anti-eczema and anti-inflammatory effects. In guinea pigs, dermatitis is induced by ultraviolet rays, and the local anti-inflammatory effect of salicylic acid is equivalent to 63-66% of phenylbutazone or indomethacin, about 77% of acesalic acid, and about 82% of hydrocortisone.

(7) At concentrations of 5% and above (adjusted according to the special type of excipient, the way of use, that is, open or closed, and the duration of treatment), salicylic acid has a rapid and deep keratolytic effect on the stratum corneum . Finally there is exfoliation, causing skin maceration and epidermolysis.

(8) Ointment with a concentration of 1% to 4% has the effect of keratin dispersing and surface keratin separation, causing scaling release (that is, scaling off and elimination of scabs). Anti-hyperkeratotic (keratin stabilization) and anti-parakeratotic effects, normalize the process of keratinization.

(9) Since salicylic acid has a keratin-diffusing (“softening”) effect on the stratum corneum, i.e., superficial keratolytic effect, and keratolytic effect at high concentrations, salicylic acid can promote simultaneous or subsequent topical use of other drugs penetration.

Inkey Salicylic Acid concentrations between 0.5% and 2% (even above 5%) in paste and ointment formulations have a keratinizing or stabilizing effect. But so far, there is no satisfactory explanation for the pharmacokinetics of this effect. This may be due to the adaptation phenomenon of quasi homoeopathic, in which relatively weak keratolytic stimuli can lead to increased reactive keratinization.

(10) The epidermal formation effect of Inkey Salicylic Acid, especially its anti-epidermal hyperplasia effect, is still largely unexplained. The author used 3% salicylic acid ointment, which can be seen to inhibit the pathological excessive epidermal hyperplasia, which is similar to the external application of corticosteroids, and has a synergistic effect with external application of corticosteroids. In contrast, Marks et al. used (2-12 %) salicylic acid ointment and obtained opposite results on healthy human skin, and they reported an increase in epidermal formation proportional to the topical salicylic acid concentration. Theoretically, the two reactions can be coordinated with the action of the material on the corner layer. Partial loss of the stratum corneum stimulates keratinocyte proliferation. However, the keratolytic effect can be accompanied by salicylic acid inhibiting the regeneration or vitality of the spinous cell layer. This is true at least at the site of pathological proliferation or at concentrations below 5% w/w that do not produce strong keratolytic or epidermal (exfoliation) effects.

Precautions for use of Inkey Salicylic Acid

For general skin care, a small amount of users, there should be no systemic side effects. However, for those who use salicylic acid in a large area (more than 30% of the body area) or for a long time, special attention should be paid to the poisoning effect of Inkey Salicylic Acid. Including tinnitus, dizziness, lethargy, nausea, and electrolyte imbalance, use should be discontinued immediately. Salicylic acid can cause contact dermatitis. After large-scale use and absorption, symptoms of systemic salicylic acid poisoning, such as dizziness, confusion, confusion, shortness of breath, persistent tinnitus, severe or persistent headache, and tingling, may occur. People with diabetes, peripheral vascular disease of limbs, or infants and young children, use salicylic acid 25%–60% cream or ointment, salicylic acid 15%–50% plaster, salicylic acid 17% gel, salicylic acid 13.6%–26% solution should be carefully considered, it may cause candidal inflammation or ulcer, and even death; use salicylic acid 25%–60% cream or ointment for dermatitis or skin infection, salicylic acid 40%– 50% plaster, also need to pay attention.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Inkey Salicylic Acid Quotation