Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Glycol cas 107-21-1

Molecular Formula:C2H6O2

Formula Weight:62.07

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Glycol
CAS No: 107-21-1

Basic Info

Product Name:Glycol glycol
Other Names:2-Hydroxyethanol
CAS:107-21-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Pesticide intermediates
Appearance:liquid
EINECS No.:262-390-0
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Glycol MSDS;
Glycol COA
Synonyms:

2-Hydroxyethanol;Aliphatic diol;Athylenglykol;Dihydroxyethane;dowtherm;Dowtherm SR 1;dowthermsr1;ethane-1.

Product Categories:

Pesticide intermediates; Triazole fungicides; Fungicide intermediates; Ultra dry solvent; biochemistry; Solvent; Other oxygenated compounds; Organic chemical industry; Genomics and molecular diagnosis; Architecture; Anhydrous solvent; Chemistry; Organic blocks; Spectrum; Agricultural and environmental standards; Gas chromatography standard (color code); Organic chemical raw materials; Intermediates of synthetic materials; Chemical raw materials; Alcohols; Biochemical reagents; High end chemistry; Other biochemical reagents; Reference substance; Organic chemical raw materials; auxiliary; Chemical products – organic solvents.

Description:

1. Ethylene oxide direct hydration method is the only method to produce ethylene glycol on an industrial scale. Ethylene oxide and water under pressure Under the conditions of (2.23mpa) and 190-200 ℃, ethylene glycol is prepared by direct liquid phase hydration in a tubular reactor, and the by-products are diethylene glycol, triethylene glycol and polyethylene glycol. The dilute ethylene glycol solution obtained from the reaction is concentrated in a thin-film evaporator, dehydrated and refined to obtain qualified ethylene glycol products and by-products. 2. Ethylene oxide sulfuric acid catalyzed water synthesis. Ethylene oxide and water in sulfur Under acid catalysis, ethylene glycol is synthesized from water at 60-80 ℃ and 9.806-19.61kpa. The reaction liquid is neutralized with liquid alkali, evaporated to water through the evaporator to obtain 80% ethylene glycol, and then rectified and concentrated in the distillation tower to obtain more than 98% of the finished product.

Chemical Properties:

liquid

Melting point -13 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 195-198 °C
density 1.113 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
vapor density 2.1 (vs air)
vapor pressure 0.08 mm Hg ( 20 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.431(lit.)
Fp 230 °F
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility water: miscible
Application:

Colorless, transparent and viscous liquid, sweet and hygroscopic. It is miscible with water, lower aliphatic alcohols, glycerol, acetic acid, acetone and similar ketones, aldehydes, pyridine and similar coal tar oil alkalis, slightly soluble in ether, almost insoluble in benzene and its homologues, chlorinated hydrocarbons, petroleum ether and oils.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Glycol Quotation