Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical
Search
Close this search box.

Glyceryl Monostearate CAS 31566-31-1

Molecular Formula: C21H42O4

Formula Weight: 358.56

ZSpharmac: Glyceryl Monostearate Supplier

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Glyceryl Monostearate
CAS No: 31566-31-1
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Glyceryl Monostearate
Other Names:Glycerol Monostearate, Purified
CAS:31566-31-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:Pure-White Powder
EINECS No.:250-705-4
Storage:Under -20°C
Provide:Glyceryl Monostearate MSDS;
Glyceryl Monostearate COA

What is Glyceryl Monostearate?

The appearance of pure glyceryl monostearate is white or light yellow waxy powder or block solid, with a melting point of about 63°C. It is a high-quality, high-efficiency food emulsifier and surfactant. It has good stability, dispersion, defoaming, freshness preservation, anti-starch aging and hardening, etc. It is internationally recognized, non-toxic, and can be used in unlimited quantities. Food additive; it is also widely used in plastic and rubber products, textiles, daily chemicals, medicine and other industries: in addition to emulsification, it also has the functions of foaming, defoaming, anti-aging and controlling fatty acid aggregation. A typical nonionic surfactant.

Glyceryl Monostearate Property

Melting point 78-81 °C
Boiling point 410.96°C (rough estimate)
density 0.9700
refractive index 1.4400 (estimate)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Store in freezer, under -20°C
solubility Soluble in hot ethanol, ether, chloroform, hot acetone, mineral oil, and fixed oils. Practically insoluble in water, but may be dispersed in water with the aid of a small amount of soap or other surfactant.
form Powder
color Pure-white or cream-colored, wax-like solid
Odorfaint odor
Water Solubility Soluble in hot organic solvents.Soluble in hot water. Slightly soluble in ethanol. Insoluble in aliphatic solvents.

 

Glyceryl Monostearate Uses

Glyceryl monostearate is an emulsifier. In regards to the application of artificial additive, bread, biscuits, breads, etc are used in the largest quantity, followed whipped cream, butter, along with ice cream. As an excipient in pharmaceutical things, it is utilized in the preparation work of neutral creams; in everyday chemicals, it is used in the prep job of snow cream, gelato, clam oil, and so forth. Also made use of as a solvent for oils in addition to waxes, a hygroscopic powder protectant in addition to a nontransparent sun block. Glycerin fat esters developed by the reaction of glycerol in addition to additionally fats consist of monoesters, diesters, and also triesters. Triesters are oils in addition to have no emulsifying capacity whatsoever. Usually, the mix of monoester in addition to diester can be used, in addition to it can furthermore be distilled along with similarly fine-tuned to get a thing with a monoester product of worrying 90%. The fat utilized might be stearic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and more. However, frequently, a mixed fatty acid with stearic acid as the primary element is used.

Applications of Glyceryl Monostearate

Application of monoglyceride in chemical production
It is an internal lubricant for polyethylene processing, which can promote smooth gelation and improve fluidity; it can improve heat resistance when combined with calcium/zinc composite stabilizer, and can reduce initial coloration when combined with organotin. When high-purity monoglyceride is used as polyene butadiene antistatic agent, it can leak the static electricity on the plastic surface, avoid the electric shock obstacle of the product, prevent the phenomenon that the film is not easy to divide and the surface of the product absorbs dust and becomes dirty, and can reduce the plastic surface. Friction electrification, good antistatic effect

When high-purity monoglyceride is used as a plastic anti-fogging agent, it can not only eliminate the effects of fogging on agricultural films that affect sunlight transmittance and poor crop growth caused by dripping water, but also eliminate the phenomenon of fogging and blurring in food packaging films and improve the internal packaging. aesthetics and commodity value. In addition, monoglyceride derivatives such as polyethylene oxide monostearate with good hydrophilicity are indispensable excellent antifogging agents and antistatic agents in plastic processing, and with the improvement of production technology level And the continuous expansion of application fields has formed a series of products with a unique scale.

Application of monoglyceride in food industry
Glyceryl monostearate is a non-toxic, high-quality, high-efficiency food emulsifier. With the development of the food industry, its demand is increasing. It is the largest amount of the ten food emulsifiers approved for use in my country, accounting for more than 90% of the amount of emulsifiers. Especially for monoglycerides with a content of 90%, the domestic demand is expanding. Widely used in pastry, bread, dried noodles, candy, ice cream and meat products, it can improve food processing technology, improve quality, and prolong shelf life. It is a food additive with broad application prospects.

Applications of monoglycerides in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals
Because monoglyceride has good emulsifying dispersion and thickening and stabilizing effects, it is very suitable for oil/water (O/W) or water/oil (WO) emulsified cosmetics and medicines, such as skin creams, cold creams, Emulsion, sunscreen, hygroscopic ointment, hair cream, snow cream, facial cleanser, high-grade soap, cod liver oil emulsion, eye ointment, etc., to improve the dispersion of the dispersed phase, so that it has moisturizing, conditioning, light-proof, emulsifying and Smooth effect, while ensuring stable product quality.

Monoglycerides are listed in the 16th edition of the United States Pharmacopoeia ((the National Formulary X vl). Monoglycerides can be used to prepare external medicines such as plasters, liniments and ointments, and are also used in suspensions and emulsion oral preparations. With With the continuous improvement of human living standards, the application fields of monoglycerides are still expanding.

Synthesis of Glyceryl Monostearate

Glycerolysis and Molecular Distillation
It is a foreign industrial method to obtain monoglycerides with a content of more than 90% by molecular distillation, and the purity of monoglycerides obtained through physical treatment is relatively high67. First, oil:glycerol=1:2 (mol) ratio, using NaOH as a catalyst, the reaction temperature is 180~250℃, after 2~4 hours of reaction, 40% content of monoglyceride can be obtained. On this basis, high-purity (90%) monoglycerides are obtained by molecular distillation. Generally, 3 tons of 40% monoglyceride raw materials are required to obtain 1 ton of high-purity monoglyceride finished product. The reaction equation is as follows:

甘油解及分子蒸馏法合成单硬脂酸甘油酯.jpg

biochemical method
Some foreign research institutes use fatty acids for 1,3-directed hydrolysis, the temperature is controlled at 40°C, the reaction is 4 hours, and lipase is used as a catalyst to obtain a 2-monoester content of 32.3% and a fatty acid content of 63.0%. Proper post-processing removes fatty acids and yields high levels of monoglycerides.

生物化学法合成单硬脂酸甘油酯.jpg

Glycerolysis of Triglycerides
Glycerol tristearate is used as a raw material, and under the action of an alkaline catalyst, it undergoes an alcoholysis reaction with glycerin to obtain a mixture of monoglyceride and diglyceride. This is a production method commonly used in industry. The reaction formula is as follows :

甘油三酯的甘油醇解合成单硬脂酸甘油酯.jpg

After the alcoholysis reaction is finished, the mixture is separated and purified to obtain monoglyceride. This method has a simple process, but the reaction temperature is relatively high and the reaction time is relatively long. During the reaction, an inert gas should be used for protection. After molecular distillation, high-purity monoglycerides can be obtained.

About Products:
If you need Glyceryl Monostearate as a cosmetic raw material, please contact our service staff directly, we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
As an experienced Glyceryl Monostearate manufacturer and supplier, ZSpharmac will provide Glyceryl Monostearate raw materials to customers all over the world for a long time.
Over the years, the company has been adhering to the spirit of “integrity management, strict quality control, customer first”, and has won unanimous praise from domestic and foreign customers.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Cosmetic raw materials
  • Products/Service:Cosmetic raw materials (flavors and fragrances,antioxidant products, moisturizing and hydrating, whitening agents, cosmetic additives)
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Glyceryl Monostearate Quotation