Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Ethylhexylglycerin Inci CAS 70445-33-9

Molecular Formula: C11H24O3

Formula Weight: 204.31

ZSpharmac: Ethylhexylglycerin Inci Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Ethylhexylglycerin Inci
CAS No: 70445-33-9
Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Ethylhexylglycerin Inci
Other Names:Ethylhexylglycerin
CAS:70445-33-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:Colourless Oil
EINECS No.:408-080-2
Storage:Sealed in Dry,Room Temperature
Provide:Ethylhexylglycerin Inci MSDS;
Ethylhexylglycerin Inci COA

What is Ethylhexylglycerin Inci?

Traditional preservatives used in daily chemical products have certain toxicity and are likely to cause some harm to the environment and human health. In January 2014, the European Union announced a ban on the use of triclosan in cosmetics, and the ban also included some uncommon parabens; media reports included the news that infant bathroom products produced by internationally renowned daily chemical companies contained formaldehyde , warned of the increased risk of the use of traditional preservatives, causing worldwide panic. China’s newly implemented “2015 Cosmetics Safety Technical Specifications” (replacing “2007 Cosmetics Hygiene Specifications”), the safety of preservatives has attracted great attention.

In the context of changing regulations and consumer panic, the development of new low-toxicity preservative systems, “no added” preservatives and natural preservatives has become an important way of sustainable development. Ethylhexylglycerin Inci is an important representative of “no additive” preservatives, and is a globally recognized multifunctional cosmetic additive. The research and application of ethylhexyl glycerin and substances with antiseptic effect on the synergy and synergy have applied for a number of patents from international and domestic professional preservative manufacturers and well-known cosmetic production companies, some of which are compatible with traditional preservatives. More are combined with polyols to form a “no additive” anti-corrosion system.

As for Ethylhexylglycerin Inci, it can significantly improve the skin feel of cosmetics and increase the diffusing ability of fragrance. There are also special literature reports. Ethylhexylglycerin Inci (CAS No: 70445-33-9) is a widely used preservative synergist with moisturizing properties that impart a pleasant skin feel to formulations. It can greatly improve the broad spectrum of many traditional preservatives (such as phenoxyethanol). Ethylhexylglycerin Inci makes preservative systems more effective and faster by reducing microbial cell wall surface tension and reducing bacterial activity.

Ethylhexylglycerin Inci combined with EDTA-disodium has been shown to be particularly effective in some difficult-to-preserve systems (eg high SPF sunscreens and high oil phase emulsions). The general dosage is 0.5% to 2% (mass fraction). The patent literature reports that when compounded with Ethylhexylglycerin Inci and caprylyl glycol, the red-flavor drug alcohol has a synergistic effect on hinokitiol. At high levels, hinokitiol may be unstable. With bisabolol and Ethylhexylglycerin Inci, the amount of hinokitiol can be reduced by 100 times.

Ethylhexylglycerin Inci Properties:

Boiling point 325°C
density 0.962
refractive index 1.4490 to 1.4530
Fp 152°C(lit.)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility Chloroform (Sparingly), Ethyl Acetate (Slightly), Methanol (Slightly)
pka13.67±0.20(Predicted)
form Oil
color Colourless

 

Ethylhexylglycerin Inci Application

Phenylethyl alcohol is one of the components of natural fragrances and has a certain antibacterial effect. Ethylhexylglycerin can enhance the preservative function of phenylethyl alcohol. Neither are in the list of preservatives stipulated by regulations, nor are they banned substances in cosmetics. Their compositions have certain preservative effects, and are often referred to as “no added” preservatives or “zero added” preservatives. The shampoo (the composition mass percentage is: deionized water 4.05, disodium EDTA 0.05, hydroxypropyltrimethyl chloride Ammonium 0.5, ammonium polyoxyethylene lauryl ether sulfate 13.0, ammonium lauryl sulfate 6.0, cocoylethanolamine 1.2, stearyl alcohol 0.4, dimethicone 3.0, Ethylhexylglycerin Inci and phenethyl alcohol complex 0.8, Flavor 0.3, Thickener 0.2, Sodium Chloride 0.5) for mixed microbial challenge test.
When the added amount of the mixture is 0.8% (mass percentage), the product has good protection and can pass the microbial challenge test. The use of 1% phenylethanol or 1% Ethylhexylglycerin Inci as preservatives, respectively, failed the microbial challenge test in shampoo.

Prepared by Ethylhexylglycerin Inci

1) Synthesis method of intermediate 2-Ethylhexylglycerin Inci ether

In a 500 mL three-necked flask, solid sodium hydroxide, toluene, 2-ethylhexanol, and a phase transfer catalyst, tetrabutylammonium bromide, were sequentially added, and stirred at room temperature for 15 min to make the solution evenly mixed. Heat up 45~50 ℃, drip epichlorohydrin in 30~50min, feed ratio 42-ethylhexanol): (epichlorohydrin): (sodium hydroxide)=1: 1.1~1.2: 1, stir Reaction for 4h, cooled to room temperature. Suction filtration, the filtrate was transferred to a separating funnel to separate out the water phase, and the oil phase was distilled under reduced pressure. When the alkali concentration is about 50%, the yield of 2-Ethylhexylglycerin Inci can reach more than 90%.

2) Preparation of Ethylhexylglycerin Inci

Using boron trifluoride ether as catalyst, according to the molar mass ratio of catalyst and 2-Ethylhexylglycerin Inci ether 1:40, the molar mass ratio of 2-ethylhexyl glycidyl ether and acetone 1:6, add 2 to acetone. -Ethylhexyl glycidyl ether and catalyst react at 20°C for 3h to generate 4-alkoxymethyl-1,3-dioxane solution. Add the terminating agent methylamine aqueous solution according to the molar mass ratio of terminating agent and 2-Ethylhexylglycerin Inci ether 1:8, keep 10~20min, steam excess acetone under reduced pressure. Formic acid and water were added to carry out hydrolysis reaction, and the reaction was carried out at 55° C. for 3h. After the hydrolyzate is separated, the oil phase is neutralized with an alkali, and after washing to neutrality, a stabilizer is added. Carry out molecular distillation, temperature 135~145 ℃, vacuum degree 40~50Pa, finally obtain high-purity Ethylhexylglycerin Inci .

reaction process:

What Are The Four Main Benefits of Ethylhexylglycerin Inci?

As a chemical, Ethylhexylglycerin Inci works by lowering the surface area tension of microbial or bacterial cell wall surfaces. This damages the cell walls of microorganisms, avoiding them from expanding. Ethylhexylglycerin Inci may be an alternative to parabens in solutions.
A research released in PLOS ONE explored whether Ethylhexylglycerin Inci might improve the function of various other chemicals in solutions, such as phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone, or methylparaben. This research study appears to reveal that ethylhexylglycerin can support the action of other preservatives, maintaining your items secure and durable. Without chemicals, natural substances, crucial oils, as well as components in beauty items degrade quicker, minimizing their efficiency as well as reducing their safety.

Ethylhexylglycerin Inci is likewise used as a surfactant. A surfactant is a substance that decreases the surface area tension between two compounds and acts to mix both substances. This action is especially valuable in skin care as well as cosmetics, where oily and water-based active ingredients can be mixed to make sure that they can be made use of in moisturizers as well as washes without leaving a deposit on the skin. This is possible due to the fact that when one end of a surfactant particle is brought in to water, the various other end is attracted to oil. Therefore, surfactants bring in and also get rid of oil, dust, and other impurities that accumulate on the skin during the day. As a result of these homes, Ethylhexylglycerin Inci can be discovered in several cleansers and body laundries.

Ethylhexylglycerin Inci is utilized in several deodorants and antiperspirant items. This results from its antibacterial residential or commercial properties, which protect against the growth as well as recreation of odor-causing microorganisms without impacting the beneficial skin flora.

Skin conditioning ingredients boost skin appearance by lubing the skin surface. Several skin conditioners also have moisturizing residential properties, which indicates that the ingredient draws wetness into the top layers of the skin. The skin conditioning impacts of Ethylhexylglycerin Inci are because of its derivation from glycerin. Glycerin is a natural alcohol as well as humectant that has actually been used in skin treatment products for centuries, states cell physiologist Dr. Wendy Bollinger Bollag. In study published in The Journal of Investigative Dermatology, she as well as co-author Xiangjian Zheng, PhD, show that glycerin assists skin appearance and function better by aiding skin cells grow properly. Glycerin is not only a humectant, however likewise a occlusive cream. This suggests that while softening the skin, it also attracts dampness from the atmosphere and aids avoid Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) or skin dampness loss.
Ethylhexylglycerin Inci has likewise been discovered to boost the feel of cosmetic formulas. Tests have actually shown that Ethylhexylglycerin Inci can minimize the dampness as well as greasy feel of formulas and also enhance the price of penetration.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Ethylhexylglycerin Inci Quotation