Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     sales20@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Dicyandiamide CAS 461-58-5

Molecular Formula: C2H4N4

Formula Weight: 84.08

ZSpharmac: Dicyandiamide Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Dicyandiamide
CAS No: 461-58-5
Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:Dicyandiamide
Other Names:Dicyandiamide Resin
CAS:461-58-5
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Organic Chemical Raw Materials
Appearance:White Crystalline Powder
EINECS No.:207-312-8
Storage:2-8°C
Provide:Dicyandiamide MSDS;
SigmaAldrich COA

What is Dicyandiamide?

Dicyandiamide, abbreviated DICY or DCD. It is a white crystalline powder, a dimer of cyanamide and a cyano by-product of guanidine.solid at room temperature, insoluble in epoxy resin, dispersed in epoxy resin in the form of microparticles, and then heated to react. Once heated to near the melting point, it begins to dissolve and rapidly react and solidify.

Dicyandiamide Properties:

Melting point 208-211 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 144.35°C (rough estimate)
density 1.40
refractive index 1.6260 (estimate)
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility H2O: 0.1 g/mL, clear
pka0.73±0.70(Predicted)
form Crystalline Powder
color White
Water Solubility 32 g/L (20 ºC)

Dicyandiamide Uses

  1. Dicyandiamide is used as a dye fixing agent, and the dicyandiamide resin prepared by the reaction of dicyandiamide and formaldehyde can be used as a dye fixing agent.
  2. Dicyandiamide can control the activity of nitrifying bacteria, adjust the transformation speed of nitrogen fertilizer in the soil, reduce the loss of nitrogen, and improve the efficiency of fertilizer use.
  3. Dicyandiamide assays cobalt, nickel, copper and palladium.

Production Method of Dicyandiamide

The lime nitrogen (calcium cyanamide) is hydrolyzed with water, the acquired suspended hydrolyzate is filtered to get rid of calcium hydroxide, as well as the filtrate is passed into carbon dioxide for decalcification to get cyanamide fluid. After that, cyanamide is polymerized under weak alkaline conditions. The temperature at which the optimum rate of dicyandiamide is produced is related to pH: pH 9.7 at 50 ° C; pH 9.1 at 80 ° C; pH 8.8 at 100 ° C. After the polymerization is managed under these problems, the completed product dicyandiamide is gotten by cooling down formation, separation and also drying out. The material of dicyandiamide in commercial products is 99%, and also the consumption of lime nitrogen (containing greater than 21% nitrogen) per ton of item is 4239kg.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Dicyandiamide Quotation