Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Decyl alcohol CAS 112-30-1

Molecular Formula: C10H22O

Formula Weight:158.28

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name:Decyl alcohol
CAS No: 112-301  

Basic Info

Product Name:Decyl alcohol
Other Names:NONYLCARBINOL
CAS:112-30-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Synthetic perfume
Appearance:Clear colorless Liquid
EINECS No.:203-956-9
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Decyl alcohol MSDS;
Decyl alcohol COA
Synonyms:

NONYLCARBINOL;N-DECANOL;N-DECYL ALCOHOL;primarydecylalcohol;Prim-n-Capricalcohol;Royaltac;Royaltac M-2;Royaltac-85

Product Categories:

1-Alkanols;Monofunctional & alpha,omega-Bifunctional Alkanes;Pharmaceutical Intermediates;Monofunctional Alkanes;Alcohols;Boswellia carterii;

Building Blocks;C9 to C10;Chemical Synthesis;Nutrition Research;Organic Building Blocks;Oxygen Compounds;Phytochemicals by Plant (Food/Spice/Herb).

Description:

N-decanol is obtained by reducing coconut oil fatty acids. It can also be obtained from ethylene by controlled polymerization, hydrolysis and separation. Natural existence: it exists in sweet orange oil, Neroli oil, apricot flower oil and yellow sunflower seed oil. Colorless viscous liquid. It is slightly soluble in water with a solubility of 2.8% (by weight). It is soluble in glacial acetic acid, ethanol, benzene, petroleum ether and very soluble in ether.

Chemical Properties:
Melting point 5-7 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 231 °C (lit.)
density 0.829 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
vapor density 4.5 (vs air)
vapor pressure 1 mm Hg ( 70 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.437(lit.)
FEMA 2365 | 1-DECANOL
Fp 180 °F
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility ethanol: soluble60%, clear, colorless (1mL/3mL)
pka15.21±0.10(Predicted)
form Liquid
color Clear colorless to slightly yellow
OdorFaint alcoholic.
Odor Threshold0.00077ppm
explosive limit0.9-5.7%(V)
Water Solubility insoluble
JECFA Number103
Merck 14,2855
BRN 1735221
Application:
  1. Decyl alcohol can be used for any number of functions, including as an emollient, a foam-booster, a surfactant and a viscosity controller, as well to mask odor and as a fixative in perfumes. Decyl alcohol occurs naturally in sweet orange and ambrette seed. It is also derived commercially from liquid paraffin.
  2. 1-Decanol is a long chain alcohol that has been seen to enhance homomeric glycine receptor function. In addition, the 5HT2α receptors were inhibited by the presence of 1-decanol. This action has many psychological repercussions on an individual.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Decyl alcohol Quotation