my country is the largest cotton manufacturer and also consumer on the planet. As a byproduct of cotton, cottonseed has an annual outcome of tens of countless tons. According to the data provided by the National Grain as well as Oils Information Center, my nation’s cottonseed outcome got to 12.4 million heaps in 2009, and also 10.75 million lots in 2010. According to the September 2011 report of the International Cotton Advisory Board, the worldwide cotton usage in 2011/2012 raised somewhat. Cottonseed obtained in cotton handling is mainly made use of for oil production in addition to saving seeds. Based upon a 16% oil return and also a 90% utilization price, 1,785,600 loads and also 1,548,000 tons of cottonseed oil could be produced in 2009 and also 2010, specifically. Furthermore, cottonseed oil can produce 5.58 million heaps and also 4.84 million lots of cottonseed cake. It can additionally create 3.22 million loads as well as 2.795 million lots of cotton seed hulls, as well as 1.116 million heaps and 0.968 million lots of cotton linters. As a result, cottonseed is not only a vital oil source, yet additionally a crucial healthy protein source. In addition, it likewise offers essential resources for the cultivation of edible fungis and light industry and chemical sector.
Cottonseed oil has a big quantity of essential fats, the material of unsaturated fats is close to 80%, as well as the material of linoleic acid is the highest possible (44.0%~ 55.0%). Linoleic acid can properly hinder the increase of cholesterol in the blood, and it additionally contains oleic acid and linolenic acid Unsaturated fats. At the same time, cottonseed oil is abundant in saturated fatty acids, which can be utilized as frying oil, reducing, margarine, as well as additionally as commercial resources for the manufacturing of stearic acid, palmitic acid, glycerin, as well as malonic acid. Cottonseed oil does not consist of trans-fatty acids. Under the circumstances that the use of hydrogenated vegetable oils containing trans-fatty acids is presently limited in Europe, America and also various other countries, cottonseed oil has come to be an all-natural substitute. With the strengthening of low-phenol cotton study as well as the improvement of phenol elimination modern technology, the polished cottonseed oil has great dietary worth and is a top notch edible oil that is beneficial to human wellness. Today, polished cotton oil is just one of the main edible oil ranges in Xinjiang, Shandong as well as other places. It is additionally a fundamental part of edible mixed oil in my country as well as inhabits an essential placement in edible grease. Cottonseed oil is normally utilized in the market to create soap, glycerin, ink, lubricating oil and pesticide solvent. Recently, people have actually paid an increasing number of attention to environmental management. As one of the sustainable oil crops, cottonseed oil has actually additionally been used to prepare biodiesel.
Cottonseed Oil Property
Slightly soluble in ethanol (95%); miscible with carbon disulfide, chloroform, ether, hexane, and petroleum ether.
Cottonseed Oil Applications
Cottonseed oil is rich in saturated fatty acids as well as can be made use of as frying oil, shortening, margarine, as well as additionally as industrial raw materials for the manufacturing of stearic acid, palmitic acid, glycerin, and also malonic acid. Cottonseed oil does not consist of trans-fatty acids. Under the situations that making use of hydrogenated vegetable oils including trans-fatty acids is currently restricted in Europe, America and other countries, cottonseed oil has actually come to be a natural replacement. Cottonseed oil has a good preventative effect on some illness, such as: it has a good preventive effect on hypertension, hyperlipidemia and various other conditions, and also can inhibit the surge of cholesterol. Cottonseed oil is typically used in the industry to produce soap, glycerin, ink, lubricating oil and also chemical solvent. In the last few years, individuals have paid a growing number of focus to environmental protection. Cottonseed oil, as one of the eco-friendly oil crops, is additionally made use of to prepare biodiesel; it can also be utilized as raw material oil for leather fatliquoring representatives, and can also change soybean oil to generate epoxides, international nations are much more made use of as edible oil.
Refining of Cottonseed Oil
The acid value of wool cottonseed oil produced from new cottonseeds is generally 5-7 mg/g, while the acid value of wool cottonseed oil produced from old cottonseeds reaches 15-20 mg/g. Wool cottonseed oil also contains more than 2% gossypol as well as phospholipids, sterols, resins, hydrocarbons and pigments. These components must be removed during the refining process, otherwise it will affect the flavor and sensory indicators of cottonseed oil. Especially gossypol and its derivatives are strong chromogenic pigments, which make wool cottonseed oil red to brown. In the above process, alkali refining deacidification and adsorption decolorization are important processes for removing gossypol and pigment. If these two processes fail to effectively remove gossypol, in the subsequent deodorization process, the color will be fixed due to high temperature, resulting in unremovable color in the refined oil. Therefore, the alkali refining deacidification process is the key to remove gossypol. Alkali refining deacidification is to use alkali to neutralize the free fatty acid in crude oil, so that it can form soap and separate it from the oil. Soap has a strong adsorption capacity, it can absorb a certain amount of pigment, protein, phospholipid, mucus and other impurities, and separate and precipitate from the oil together. During this process, free gossypol in cottonseed oil also reacts with alkali to form phenate, which is adsorbed and precipitated by soapstock, thereby removing gossypol in cottonseed oil.
Production Process of Cottonseed Oil
1: Pre-pressing – leaching process
The pre-pressing-extraction process is currently the most used process for the preparation of cottonseed oil. Gossypol is a toxic phenolic pigment unique to cottonseed. According to the different cotton varieties and planting areas, the content of gossypol in cottonseed is 0.15% to 1.8%. In order to lower the toxicity of gossypol, in the existing cottonseed pre-pressing-extraction procedure, the steaming as well as frying of cottonseed mostly utilize high-moisture steaming. In the very first layer of supporting steaming and frying, the wet moisture of the green body gets to 18%. ~ 22%, because of the huge draft of the billet, the phospholipids first absorb water and also condense in the cake, decreasing the possibility of integrating with totally free gossypol. Phenol has low poisoning and also will not affect the feeding worth of cottonseed dish. At the same time, it likewise reduces the deepening of oil shade as well as the web content of complimentary gossypol in petroleum, thus boosting the high quality of petroleum.
2. Extrusion-extrusion process:
Extrusion puffing means that the material is subjected to wet heat treatment in the extrusion puffing machine, and then kneaded, extruded, glued, decompressed and puffed, and then cooled and dried, so that it becomes a material with a certain structure. For example, the starch gelatinization and gelation in the raw cotton kernel body, the protein structure forms a porous and firm granular “cooked body”, and in the subsequent leaching, the permeability of the solvent and the leaching speed are greatly improved. In addition, the density of the extruded material is also significantly higher than that of the green body, thereby increasing the processing capacity of the leaching equipment.
3. Liquid-liquid-solid three-phase extraction oil production and dephenolization process
In order to keep gossypol in a free state, there is no wet heat treatment in the whole process, which is beneficial to the extraction and removal of gossypol by methanol. The protein content of cottonseed protein powder products can reach more than 50% (N×6.25, dry basis), and the residual free gossypol content is less than 0.04%. The total nutrients, digestible energy and metabolizable energy are higher than ordinary cottonseed meal and comparable to soybean meal. Compared with cottonseed raw materials, the preservation rate of lysine and methionine is relatively high. However, in order to ensure that the residual oil rate in the product is low, leaching equipment with a large processing capacity must be used, thereby increasing the production cost; in addition, after leaching with No. 6 solvent, the wet meal is directly removed with methanol to remove gossypol, which makes it difficult to recover the solvent in the leaching solution, and also The loss of the two solvents is increased.
About That Product: If you need Cottonseed Oil, the cosmetic raw material, please contact our service staff directly, we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price. As an experienced Cottonseed Oil manufacturer and supplier, our company, ZSpharmac will provide Cottonseed Oil raw materials for customers all over the world for a long time. Over the years, the company has been adhering to the spirit of “integrity management, strict quality control, customer first”, and has won unanimous praise from domestic and foreign customers.
Company Profile and Corporate Culture
ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .
The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .
The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.
OUR MISSION Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life OUR VISSION Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development OUR VALUES Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight
The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.
“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.
Business Type: Manufacturer
Product Range: Cosmetic raw materials
Products/Service:Cosmetic raw materials (flavors and fragrances,antioxidant products, moisturizing and hydrating, whitening agents, cosmetic additives)
Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.
* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.
* Sample testing support.
* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.
*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.
*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.
*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.
*The fact of logistics information monitoring.
* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.
*Product has any problem can return.
Do you accept sample order?
We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.
HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?
You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.
What’s your MOQ?
Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.
Do you supply product report?
Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.
Is there a discount?
Different quantity has different discount.
1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;
2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;
3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;
4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.