Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Centella Asiatia CAS 84696-21-9

Molecular Formula: /

Formula Weight: 0

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Centella Asiatia
CAS No: 84696-21-9

Basic Info

Product Name: Centella Asiatia
Other Names:Unii-7m867G6T1u
CAS:84696-21-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:283-640-5
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide: Centella Asiatia MSDS;
Centella Asiatia COA
Synonyms:

hydrocotyle asiatica extract;Powdered Centella Asiatica Extract (1 g);asiatic pennywort herb extract;Hydrocotyle asiatica, ext.;Centella Asiatia;Gotu Kola Herb Extract;Einecs 283-640-5;Unii-7m867G6T1u.

Product Categories:

Chinese herbal medicine ingredients; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Plant extracts; Cosmetic raw materials;

Description:
  1. Centella asiatica (whole grass) is extracted with 75% ethanol. The extract is passed through the liquid and concentrated under reduced pressure until it has no alcohol taste.
  2. A little petroleum ether is used to extract and remove chlorophyll. The concentrated solution passes through macroporous resin, washed with a small amount of water, then eluted with 50% ethanol. The eluent is concentrated and vacuum dried. The dried product is dissolved with a small amount of distilled water.
  3. The pH is adjusted to 3 to 4c  with concentrated hydrochloric acid to precipitate some weak acidic substances, Chloroform is added for extraction to remove fat soluble impurities, concentrated ammonia is added to adjust the pH to 6-7, and then saturated n-butanol is used for extraction for three times.
  4. The extract is recovered to nearly dry under reduced pressure, then 95% alcohol is added for a little dissolution, and the refined products are obtained by low-temperature vacuum drying. The content was more than 93% by residual iodimetry.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

  1. Centella asiatica is often rolled into a mass. The root is cylindrical, 2 ~ 4cm long, 1 ~ 1.5mm in diameter, and the surface is light yellow or grayish yellow. The stem is slender and curved, yellowish brown, with fine longitudinal wrinkles, and whisker roots often grow on the nodes.
  2. The leaves are mostly shrunk and broken, and the intact ones are nearly round or kidney shaped after flattening, with a diameter of 1 ~ 4cm, grayish green, and thick blunt teeth at the edge; The petiole is 3 ~ 6cm long and twisted. Umbels axillary, short.

 

Application:

Centella asiatica extract can improve the blood pressure in the brain of gastric ulcer model rats γ- Aminobutyric acid (GABA) level can also reduce gastric acid secretion and pepsin activity, showing a good anti ulcer effect.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Centella Asiatia Quotation