Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical
Search
Close this search box.

Caprylohydroxamic Acid CAS 7377-03-9

Molecular Formula: C8H17NO2

Formula Weight: 159.23

ZSpharmac: Caprylohydroxamic Acid Supplier

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Caprylohydroxamic Acid
CAS No: 7377-03-9
Purity: 99%

Navigation Bar

Basic Info

Product Name:Caprylohydroxamic Acid
Other Names:Octanohydroxamic Acid
CAS:7377-03-9
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Appearance:White to Off-White Solid
EINECS No.:230-936-7
Storage:Room Temperature
Provide:Caprylohydroxamic Acid MSDS;
Caprylohydroxamic Acid COA

What is Caprylohydroxamic Acid?

Caprylyl hydroxamic acid is a suitable natural acid for antibacterial. It has high-efficiency as well as careful chelation capacity for ferrous ions along with ferric ions, in addition to the growth of mold and mildew is limited in the setting with minimal iron ions. At the same time, it has the excellent carbon chain size that can advertise the degeneration of cell membrane layer framework. Therefore, it has strong anti-bacterial capacity as well as additionally is a brand-new choice to chemicals.

Caprylohydroxamic Acid Property

Melting point 78°C
density 0.970
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility Chloroform (Slightly), DMSO (Slightly), Methanol (Slightly)
form Solid
pka9.56±0.20(Predicted)
color White to Off-White

 

Application of Caprylylhydroxamic Acid in Cosmetics

Caprylyl hydroxamic acid is mainly used as an antibacterial agent and chelating agent in cosmetics and skin care products. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. It generally has no effect on pregnant women and has no acne-causing properties. Caprylyl hydroxamic acid is an ideal organic acid for antibacterial. It has high-efficiency and selective chelation ability for ferrous ions and ferric ions, and the growth of mold is limited in the environment with limited iron ions. At the same time, it has the optimal carbon chain length that can promote the degradation of cell membrane structure. Therefore, it has strong antibacterial ability and is a new substitute for preservatives.

Caprylyl hydroxamic acid can be used in cosmetics for anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidation, anti-acne, anti-wrinkle and other functions. It can help improve the elasticity of the skin, improve the fine lines of the skin, reduce wrinkles, improve the firmness of the skin, improve the pigmentation of the skin, improve the inflammation state of the skin, improve the antioxidant capacity of the skin, and improve the anti-acne ability of the skin , Improve the anti-aging ability of the skin, improve the anti-inflammatory ability of the skin, improve the antibacterial ability of the skin, improve the anti-sensitivity ability of the skin, etc.


Antiseptic and Antibacterial Efficacy of Caprylyl Hydroxamic Acid
Caprylyl hydroxamic acid is highly effective in inhibiting mold, and the minimum inhibitory concentration against Aspergillus niger is 0.078%. It has high safety and is widely used in Europe, the United States, Japan, and South Korea. As an organic acid, it can attack mold only when it is dispersed in the organism in an undissociated state. Therefore, caprylyl hydroxamic acid remains in an undissociated state from acidity to neutrality, and can effectively inhibit bacteria in this environment. Other preservative alternatives have no reasonable antiseptic efficacy in this environment

The Integrative Effects of Caprylyl Hydroxamic Acid
Caprylylhydroxamic acid has a highly efficient and selective chelation effect on Fe2+ and Fe3+. In iron ion-limited environment, the growth of mold is limited. Iron is a key element for microbial growth. Microorganisms release chelating agents (Siderophores), capture Fe3+ from the environment and convert it into Fe2+, and CHA has a high stability constant for chelating Fe3+, which can prevent mold from obtaining iron. It has high-efficiency chelation, inhibits the active elements required by mold, and limits the environment required for microbial growth.

Short-chain Epiactivation Effect of Caprylylhydroxamic Acid
Caprylyl hydroxamic acid, like caprylyl glycol, also has a carbon chain length (C8) that promotes the degradation of cell membrane structures. The microbial inhibition efficiency is related to the size of the alkyl carbon chain and the position of the hydroxyl group. Microorganisms with medium carbon chain length and ortho-hydroxy groups have better inhibitory effect. By interfering with the physiological environment of the inhibitory cell membrane, the short-chain structure selectively gathers on the water-oil interface in the oil-in-water emulsion system, making the food source of microorganisms in this area unfavorable to the growth of microorganisms and inhibiting the growth of microorganisms.

Determination of Caprylohydroxamic Acid Content in Cosmetics

Although “Safety and Technical Specifications for Cosmetics” (2015 Edition) did not include caprylyl hydroxamic acid in the list of preservatives, due to its good synergistic antiseptic performance, some cosmetics producers added it to cosmetics to function as a preservative. At the same time, it declares that its products do not contain preservatives, so as to achieve the effect of promoting “no additives”. Therefore, establishing the content determination of caprylyl hydroxamic acid in cosmetics can provide technical support for the quality control of regulatory authorities and cosmetic enterprises, and protect the safety and interests of consumers. Li Fajin and others established a high performance liquid chromatography method for the determination of caprylyl hydroxamic acid in cosmetics, and discussed the influence of factors such as mobile phase, detection wavelength, sample extraction solvent and ultrasonic extraction time on the determination results. This method has a high recovery rate and good reproducibility for different formulations of cosmetics such as liquids, creams, and gels; The components used in the compound do not interfere with each other and do not affect the content determination of the target substance. Mo Tingyuan and others used methanol as the extraction solvent and ultrasound as the extraction method to measure the content of caprylyl hydroxamic acid in 20 batches of cosmetic samples with different formulations by high performance liquid chromatography. Caprylyl hydroxamic acid was detected in Fushui products, which were 0.018%, 0.037%, and 0.019%, respectively.

Cosmetic Safety Issues of Caprylohydroxamic Acid

Whether Caprylohydroxamic Acid is used in cosmetics as a chelating agent or a preservative, its safety is also of concern. As early as 2012, the Australian National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Service (NICNAS) assessed the human health risks of caprylyl hydroxamic acid. The bovine corneal opacity and permeability test (Bovine corneal opacity and permeability, BCOP) was used to test the 20% caprylyl hydroxamic acid solution. Under the test conditions, caprylyl hydroxamic acid was not regarded as a corrosive or severely irritating substance. The EpiOcular™ corneal model is also a substance that proves that 100% caprylyl hydroxamic acid is non-irritating or minimally irritating. Caprylyl hydroxamic acid is non-irritating to eyes by two in vitro eye irritation tests. Chinese patent [4] CN 102920612 A mentions that the content of caprylyl hydroxamic acid in the compound preservative is 8-12%. The Draize test shows that when the dosage is 1.2%, the acute eye irritation to rabbits is slightly irritating. , but it cannot be determined whether it is caused by caprylyl hydroxamic acid or phenethyl alcohol in the preservative. For this product, Xu Jinrong and others also conducted an acute skin irritation test. The test showed that a single exposure of the sample to rabbits would not cause skin irritation. In June 2019, the US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) also released the draft “Safety of Caprylyl Hydroxamic Acid for Cosmetics”. Although no final conclusion has been drawn, many experimental data are worthy of attention. Caprylyl hydroxamic acid was applied to EpiDerm™ skin models reconstituted with keratinocytes, tested according to standard OECD TG 439, caprylyl hydroxamic acid is classified as a non-irritating substance.

At present, except that Apobase containing Caprylohydroxamic Acid is disclosed in Finland to cause contact dermatitis, there are no other reports at home and abroad that cause contact dermatitis and other adverse reactions due to this substance. CIR has collected a number of reports and results of testing Human Repeated Injury Patch Test (HRIPT) with caprylyl hydroxamic acid. Hydroxamic acid powder, volunteers also ranged from 52 to 109, during the test, it was noticed that some volunteers had scattered, transient, and almost invisible mild erythema and occasional edema; the researchers Said that, in the results of testing in the same way, neither the number of positive reactions nor the degree of reaction is directly proportional to the dilution concentration. HRIPT test results show that caprylyl hydroxamic acid is not an irritant or a sensitizer.

NICNAS calculates the limit of exposure (MOE) by assuming that a 60-kg woman is exposed to 15 kinds of cosmetics with a certain concentration of Caprylohydroxamic Acid and NOAEL every day, which is considered to be used in cosmetics. When the maximum concentration of acyloxamic acid does not exceed 0.3%, it will not cause safety problems.

With the gradual improvement of people’s requirements for cosmetics, safety and low irritation have become the basic elements of cosmetics, and substances with high irritation, high risk and low safety will be gradually replaced and eliminated. Caprylohydroxamic Acid has not been included in the list of preservatives or other banned and restricted lists, no matter at home or abroad, so it will be subject to certain restrictions when it is listed as a preservative in domestic cosmetics filings, and domestic reports on its safety are relatively limited. few. Studies have shown that caprylyl hydroxamic acid has no eye irritation, no skin irritation, and no potential sensitization. Although it is difficult to achieve a good antibacterial effect when used alone, it is compatible with ethylhexylglycerin, a low-irritation substance from the same natural source. , Glycerin caprylate, can effectively inhibit the growth of microorganisms; used in combination with traditional preservatives, can effectively reduce the amount of traditional preservatives, thereby reducing the overall irritation, and effectively solve the safety problem of cosmetics, in cosmetics It has broad application prospects.

About Products:
If you need Caprylohydroxamic Acid, a cosmetic raw material, please contact our service staff directly, and we will provide you with high-quality products at the best price.
As an experienced Caprylohydroxamic Acid manufacturer and supplier, ZSpharmac will provide Caprylohydroxamic Acid raw materials to customers all over the world for a long time.
Over the years, the company has been adhering to the spirit of “integrity management, strict quality control, customer first”, and has won unanimous praise from domestic and foreign customers.

Company Profile and Corporate Culture

Company Profile:

ZhiShang Chemical is owned by ZhiShang Group is a professional new-type chemicals enterprise combined into research and development, production and sales .

The company’s competitive product is pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates (especially carbohydrate derivatives Series), In recent years, the company has made a major breakthrough in food and feed additives, plant extraction, industrial chemicals industry .

The company insists on the spirit of “sincere management, strict quality control, customer as god” , get consistent high praise from customers at home and abroad.

Corporate Culture:

OUR MISSION
Help China Chemicals to benefit the happiness of human life
OUR VISSION
Become the most trusted chemical supplier in the world
OUR BUSINESS PHILOSOPHY
Striver – oriented, enrich employees, customer first, deep service, seek development
OUR VALUES
Be prepared for danger in times of peace, forge ahead actively, unity and cooperation, and be brave to fight

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Cosmetic raw materials
  • Products/Service:Cosmetic raw materials (flavors and fragrances,antioxidant products, moisturizing and hydrating, whitening agents, cosmetic additives)
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Caprylohydroxamic Acid Quotation