Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

Butylated CAS 128-37-0

Molecular Formula:C15H24O

Formula Weight: 220.35

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: Butylated
CAS No: 128-37-0

Basic Info

Product Name:Butylated
Other Names:BHT (BAGS)
CAS:128-37-0
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Analytical standard
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:204-881-4
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Butylated MSDS;
Butylated COA
Synonyms:

BHT (BAGS);BHT FCC/NF;BHT,GRANULAR,FCC;BHT,GRANULAR,TECHNICAL;BUTYLATEDHYDROXYTOLUENE,GRANULAR,NF.

Product Categories:

Analytical standard; Antioxidant; General reagent; Phenol; Pharmaceutical intermediates; Antioxidants; Food and feed antioxidants; Food and feed additives; Catalysts and additives; Chemical additives; antioxidant; Englitazin; Reference substance; Antioxidant BHT; Organic chemical raw materials; Raw materials; Biochemical industry; Inorganic salts; Chemical intermediates; Chemical products – Organic Chemical; Chemical raw materials; Flavors and fragrances; Biochemical reagents – other chemical reagents; Organic chemical raw materials; Pharmaceutical intermediates; Organic chemical raw materials.

Description:

It is prepared from p-cresol and tert butanol. Put p-cresol and t-butanol into the reactor at the molar ratio of 1:1.1, heat and dissolve, then add catalyst phosphoric acid and react under strong stirring at 65-70 ℃. The reaction product is washed to alkaline with 10% sodium hydroxide solution, and then washed to neutral with water. Remove the solvent by distillation, and then recrystallize with ethanol to obtain the finished product.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 69-73 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 265 °C(lit.)
density 1.048
vapor density 7.6 (vs air)
vapor pressure <0.01 mm Hg ( 20 °C)
FEMA 2184 | BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE
refractive index 1.4859

 

Application:

Antioxidant is an organic compound that can inhibit or delay the thermal oxidation of polymers and other organic compounds in air. Usually, it is very effective as long as 1% tiny concentration of antioxidant is added. For example, foods are prone to oxidative deterioration. A small amount of antioxidants can be added to prolong their storage time. Polymer materials such as plastics, synthetic fibers and rubber are prone to thermal oxygen degradation. Adding antioxidants can maintain the excellent properties of polymer materials and prolong their service life. The closer the antioxidant is added to the aging cycle, the better, for example, before the polymer is dried into powder.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Butylated Quotation