Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

Berberine CAS 2086-83-1

Molecular Formula:C20H18NO4

Formula Weight:336.37

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: Berberine
CAS No: 2086-83-1

Basic Info

Product Name:Berberine
Other Names:BBR 
CAS:2086-83-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:phytochemical
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:218-229-1
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:Berberine MSDS;
Berberine COA
Synonyms:

5,6-DIHYDRO-9,10-DIMETHOXY-BENZO[G]-1,3-BENZODIOXOLO[5,6-A]QUINOLIZINIUM, CHLORIDE;BERBERINE HCL;BERBERINE;BERBERIN HCL;BERBERINE HYDROCHLORIDE N-HYDRATE;BBR 

Product Categories:

chemical reagent;pharmaceutical intermediate;phytochemical;

Description:

Berberine, also known as berberine, is the main effective component extracted from the rhizome of Coptis chinensis in Ranunculaceae. It mostly exists in the form of quaternary ammonium salt in nature and its hydrochloride is often used in clinic. Berberine hydrochloride has many pharmacological effects, such as anti microbial, anti arrhythmia, lowering blood lipid, lowering blood glucose, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor, sedation and hypnosis.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 204-206 °C (dec.)
Boiling point 486.8°C (rough estimate)
density 1.2976 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5800 (estimate)
storage temp. Inert atmosphere,Room Temperature
pka2.47(at 25℃)
color White to yellow crystals
Water Solubility 43.48g/L(25 ºC)

 

Application:
  1. Berberine is an antibacterial drug. It is selected from the list of national essential medicines. It has antibacterial effects on hemolytic streptococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Freund’s disease, Shigella dysenteriae, etc., and has enhanced phagocytosis of white blood cells.
  2. It also has different degree of   inhibition to Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Yersinia pestis. It is widely used to treat gastroenteritis, bacillary dysentery, etc. it also has a certain effect on pulmonary tuberculosis, scarlet fever, acute tonsillitis and respiratory tract infection. Chinese medicine uses Coptis chinensis, Cortex Phellodendri, three needles and ten Mahonia as heat clearing and detoxifying drugs, of which the main effective component is berberine.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get Berberine Quotation