Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     sales20@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene CAS 83-42-1

Molecular Formula: C7H6ClNO2

Formula Weight: 171.58

ZSpharmac: 2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene Supplement

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene
CAS No: 83-42-1
Purity: 99%

Basic Info

Product Name:2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene
Other Names:2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene, 98+%
CAS:83-42-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:ZSpharmac
Type:Pharmaceutical Raw Materials
Appearance:Needle Crystal
EINECS No.:201-475-9
Storage:Sealed in Dry,Room Temperature
Provide:2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene MSDS;
SigmaAldrich COA

What is 2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene?

2-Chloro-6-nitrotoluene is a type of nitrotoluene, that is, toluene in which the ortho-hydrogen of the methyl group is replaced by chlorine and nitro groups. Low melting point (37°C) solid. It is a nitrotoluene, a member of monochlorobenzene, a volatile organic compound. This product is needle-like crystal, m.p.37~40℃, b.p.238℃, n69D 1.5377, soluble in ethanol, insoluble in water, and volatile with water vapor. is a toxic substance

2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene Properties:

Melting point 34-36 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 238 °C (lit.)
density 1.3246 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5377 (estimate)
Fp 257 °F
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility 0.092g/l
Water Solubility 92 mg/L (20 ºC)

 

2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene Uses

  1. 2-Chloro-6-nitrotoluene can be used to synthesize intermediate 2,6-dichloro-dichlorobenzyl of hexaflumuron and intermediate 3-chloro-2-methylaniline of herbicide quinclorac.
  2. 2-Chloro-6-nitrotoluene intermediate in organic synthesis.
  3. 2-Chloro-6-nitrotoluene is used in the synthesis of 3-chloro-2-methylaniline, 2,6-dichlorobenzaldehyde, etc.

Production Method of 2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene

The preparation method is to obtain 2-chloro-6-nitrotoluene by chlorination of o-nitrotoluene. Add o-nitrochlorobenzene, catalyst iodine and anhydrous ferric trichloride into the reactor, and feed chlorine gas at 50-60°C until the relative density of the reactant reaches 1.27-1.29 (48-50°C). Wash with 5% hydrochloric acid for 3 times, then with water for 2 times, and finally add lye to adjust pH=7. The water layer was completely separated, the water was evaporated and then fractionated under reduced pressure, the fractions at 120-150°C/5.3-8kPa were collected, cooled, crystals were precipitated, and 2-chloro-6-nitrotoluene was obtained by filtration.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene Quotation