Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-13065062079      sales003@sdzschem.com

1-Tetradecanol CAS 112-72-1

Molecular Formula:C14H30O

Formula Weight:214.39

Purity: 99%

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Product Name: 1-Tetradecanol
CAS No: 112-72-1

Basic Info

Product Name:1-Tetradecanol
Other Names:1-Tetradecanol, synthesis grade DISCONTINUED
CAS:112-72-1
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Alcohols
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:204-000-3
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:1-Tetradecanol MSDS;
1-Tetradecanol COA
Synonyms:

1-Tetradecanol, synthesis grade DISCONTINUED;Myristyl Alcohol (1 g);1-Tetradecanol, 97+%;MYRISTYL ALCOHOL pure;1-TETRADECANOL FOR SYNTHESIS 1 KG;1-TETRADECANOL FOR SYNTHESIS 50 KG;1-TETRADECANOL FOR SYNTHESIS 100 G;1-Tetradecanol 97%

Product Categories:

Alcohols;Biochemicals and Reagents;Building Blocks;C11 to C30+;Chemical Synthesis;Fatty Acyls;Fatty Alcohols;Hypericum perforatum (St John′;Lipids;Nutrition Research;Organic Building Blocks;Oxygen Compounds;Phytochemicals by Plant (Food/Spice/Herb);s wort);1-Alkanols;Biochemistry;Higher Fatty Acids & Higher Alcohols;

Description:
  1. 1-Tetradecanol is a kind of straight-chain saturated fatty alcohol. It is often used as an ingredient in cosmetics such as cold creams because of its emollient properties. It can also be used as the intermediate during the manufacturing of some organic compounds like surfactants.
  2. Some studies have shown that it can inhibit the endothelial activation and reduce tissue responsiveness to cytokines, having the potential to treat the periodontitis based on studies on rabbits. It is also employed for the fabrication of temperature-regulated drug release system based on phase-change materials.
Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 35-39 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 289 °C(lit.)
density 0.823 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor density 7.4 (vs air)
vapor pressure <1 hPa (20 °C)
refractive index 1.4454
Fp >230 °F
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility water: soluble0.00013g/L at 23°C
pka15.20±0.10(Predicted)
form Low Melting Solid, Crystalline Powder, Crystals, Flakes, Pellets and/or Chunks
color White

 

Application:

1-Tetradecanol myristyl alcohol is an emollient often used in hand creams, cold creams, and lotions to give them a smooth, velvety feel. Sources indicate it as being mildly comedogenic and potentially irritating.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 1-Tetradecanol Quotation