Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

1-Octanol CAS 111-87-5

Molecular Formula:C8H18O

Formula Weight:130.23

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: 1-Octanol
CAS No: 111-87-5

Basic Info

Product Name:1-Octanol
Other Names:N-CAPRYL ALCOHOL
CAS:60719-84-8
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:1-Alkanols
Appearance:Liquid
EINECS No.:203-917-6
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:1-Octanol MSDS;
1-Octanol COA
Synonyms:

N-CAPRYL ALCOHOL;sipoll8;HEPTYL CARBINOL;FEMA 2800;CAPRYL ALCOHOL;CAPRYLIC ALCOHOL;1-OCTANOL;ALCOHOL C-8

Product Categories:

1-Octano 1-Alkanols;Monofunctional&alpha,omega-BifunctionalAlkanes;MonofunctionalAlkanes;SpectrophotometricGrade;SpectrophotometricSolvents;SpectroscopySolvents(IR;UV/Vis);AmberGlassBottles;BioactiveSmallMoleculChemicalbookes;BiochemicalsandReagents;CellBiology;FattyAcyls;FattyAlcohols;Lipids;NMR;O;PhytochemicalsbyPlant(Food/Spice/Herb);swort);Zingiberofficinale(Ginger);ACSandReagentGradeSolvents;ACSGrade;ACSGradeSolvents.

Description:

1-Octanol Octanol exists in the essential oils of bitter orange, pomelo, sweet orange, green tea and violet leaves in free state, or in acetate, butyrate and isovalerate. In industrial production, octanal can be reduced or prepared by using octanoic acid in coconut oil. The chemical book can also be prepared by carbonyl synthesis with heptene-1 as raw material. HEPTENE, carbon monoxide and hydrogen form aldehyde in the presence of cobalt salt at 150-170 ℃ and high pressure of 20-30Mpa. After cobalt removal, HEPTENE is hydrogenated to primary alcohol under pressure with nickel catalyst.

Chemical Properties:

Liquid

Melting point −15 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 196 °C(lit.)
density 0.827 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor density 4.5 (vs air)
vapor pressure 0.14 mm Hg ( 25 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.429(lit.)
FEMA 2800 | 1-OCTANOL
Fp 178 °F
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility water: partially soluble107g/L at 23°C
pka15.27±0.10(Predicted)
Application:

1-Octanol Octanol is mainly used in the production of plasticizer, extractant and stabilizer, and as an intermediate of solvent and perfume. In the field of plasticizers, octanol generally refers to 2-ethyl ethanol, which is a megaton bulk raw material and is much more valuable than n-octanol in industry. Octanol Chemicalbook itself is also used as a spice, blending roses, lilies and other flower fragrance, as a soap flavor. This product is an edible spice prescribed by GB2760-86 in China. It is mainly used to make coconut, pineapple, peach, chocolate and citrus flavors.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 1-Octanol Quotation