Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

1 3-Dihydroxyacetone CAS 96-26-4

Molecular Formula:C3H6O3

Formula Weight:90.08

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: 1 3-Dihydroxyacetone
CAS No:96-26-4

Basic Info

Product Name: 1 3-Dihydroxyacetone
Other Names: 1,3-Dihydro
CAS: 96-26-4
Place of Origin: Shandong, China
Brand Name: Zhishang Chemical
Type: Imidazoles
Appearance: Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.: 202-494-5
Storage: Cool Dry Place
Purity: 99%
Provide: 1 3-Dihydroxyacetone  MSDS;
1 3-Dihydroxyacetone  COA
Synonyms:

PROPANE-1,3-DIOL-2-ONE;1,3-dihydroxy-2-propanon;

Product Categories:

Pharmaceutical intermediates;

Description:

Dihydroxyacetone is a naturally occurring ketose that is biodegradable, edible and non-toxic to the human body and the environment. It is a multifunctional additive that can be used in cosmetics, medicine and food industries.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point  75-80 °C
Boiling point  107.25°C (rough estimate)
density  1.1385 (rough estimate)
FEMA  4033 | DIHYDROXYACETONE
refractive index  1.4540 (estimate)
storage temp.  Store at +2°C to +8°C.
pka 12.45±0.10(Predicted)
form  powder
color  White
Water Solubility  >250 g/L (20 ºC)
JECFA Number 1716
Stability: Stable. Combustible. Hygroscopic.

 

Application:
  1. 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone can be used as artificial tanning agent.
  2. 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) is a self-tanning agent used in cosmetics designed to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a uV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) uV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin, and has exempted it from color additive certification.
About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 1 3-Dihydroxyacetone Quotation