Zhishang Chemical

Welcome to Zhishang Chemical      +86-176 5311 3209     Simon@sdzschem.com

Zhishang Chemical

1 2-Octanediol CAS 1117-86-8

Molecular Formula:C8H18O2

Formula Weight:146.23

Purity: 99%

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Email
Product Name: 1 2-Octanediol  
CAS No: 1117-86-8

Basic Info

Product Name: 1 2-Octanediol
Other Names:(R,S)-Octane-1,2-diol
CAS:1117-86-8
Place of Origin:Shandong, China
Brand Name:Zhishang Chemical
Type:Organic blocks
Appearance:Crystalline Solid
EINECS No.:214-254-7
Storage:Cool Dry Place
Purity:99%
Provide:1 2-Octanediol MSDS;
1 2-Octanediol COA
Synonyms:

(R,S)-Octane-1,2-diol;R,S-Octane-1,2-diol;Octane-1,2-diol;1,2-DIHYDROXYOCTANE;1,2-OCTANEDIOL;Octan-1,2-diol;1,2-Octanediol, GC 98%;1,2-OCTANEDIOL 96+%

Product Categories:

Organic blocks; General reagent; Alcohol; Other oxygenated compounds; Chemical intermediates; Organic chemical raw materials; Biochemical industry; Organic chemical industry; Industrial raw materials; Pharmaceutical raw materials; Chemical raw materials; Alcohols; Antibacterial and anti-corrosion; Daily chemical raw materials; Cosmetics; Cosmetic raw materials;

Description:

Diols contribute to high water solubility, hygroscopicity and reactivity with many organic compounds, on usually linear and aliphatic carbon chain. 1,2-Octanediol, linear diol containing two primary hydroxyl groups, has bacteriostatic and bacteriacidal properties which are useful in cosmetics as a preservative. It is also used in coating materials, slurries, paper mills and water circulation systems for the effective preservation against bacteria and fungi.

Chemical Properties:

Crystalline Solid

Melting point 36-38 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 131-132 °C/10 mmHg (lit.)
density 0.914
vapor density >1 (vs air)
refractive index 1.4505 (estimate)
Fp >230 °F
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility 3 g/L (20°C)
pka14.60±0.10(Predicted)
form Low Melting Solid
color Colorless to white
Water Solubility 3 g/L (20 ºC)

 

Application:

1 2-Octanediol has a variety of applications. It is used to improve HPLC separation of organic acids and bases and to synthesize halohydrin palmitates. Additionally, it is studied for its potential use as a pediculicide and has been shown to be effective against louse infestations.

About Us

The production base is located in Zhangqiu chemical industry park and Tai’an high-tech chemical industry park. laboratory and workshop in strict accordance with the GMP standard and the product fit national ISO9001 and ISO2000 standards.

“Zhishang” products are exported to Europe, North and South America, the Middle East, Asia Pacific and Africa area, so as to establish a long-term and stable cooperation relationship with customer in the world.

Company Info
  • Business Type: Manufacturer
  • Product Range: Additive , Chemical Auxiliary & Catalyst , Organic Chemicals
  • Products/Service: Organic Intermediate,Inorganic Chemistry, APIs, Dyestuffs And Pigments, Fragrance And Spices, Food Additives
  • Total Employees: 51~100
  • Capital (Million US $): 10000000RMB
  • Year Established: 2016
Production Capacity
  • No. of Production Lines : 8
  • No. of QC Staff : 5 -10 People
  • OEM Services Provided : yes
  • Factory Size (Sq.meters) : 3,000-5,000 square meters
  • Certificate: ISO9001 , CE , GMP , API , MSDS
  • Factory Location : Diao Town Industry Park, Zhangqiu City, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China.

Service

Pre-Sales Service

* Prompt reply and 24 hours online, professional team to provide best price and high quality product.

* Sample testing support.

* Every batch of products will be tested to ensureits quality.

*The packing also can be according the customers` requirment.

*Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours.

*we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.

 

After-Sales Service

*The fact of logistics information monitoring.

* Any questions about the product can be consulted at any time.

*Product has any problem can return.

FAQ

Do you accept sample order?

We will make samples before mass production, and after sample approved, we’ll begin mass production. Doing 100% inspection during production, then do random inspection before packing.

 

HOW TO CONFIRM THE PRODUCT QUALITY BEFORE PLACING ORDERS?

You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples. You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.

What’s your MOQ?

Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we accept less quantity such as 100g on the condition that sample charge is 100% paid.

Do you supply product report?

Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.

  Is there a discount?

Different quantity has different discount.

Shipping

1. ≤50kg, Express delivery recommended, usually called as DDU service;

2. ≤500kg, Air shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

3. >500kg, sea shipping recommended, usually called as FOB, CFR, or CIF service;

4. For high value products, please select air shipping and express delivery for safe.

Get 1 2-Octanediol Quotation