What is Ferulic Acid?
Hearing “ferulic acid” may feel a little unfamiliar, or associate it with “fruit acid” products. Basically, it has nothing to do with “fruit acid”.
The reason why ferulic acid is called ferulic acid is that the organic acid isolated from ferulic acid in 1866 is the precursor of plant cell wall structure-lignin, which is an important part of plant sterol complexes. share. A wide range of organic acids present in angelica, rice, brown rice, and corn, belonging to phenolic compounds, are fat-soluble antioxidant substances.
Sadly, it’s quite expensive so it’s not widely used in makeup, but if you can afford it, it’s definitely worth the money.
Ferulic acid is an ingredient found in a variety of plants.
An organic acid isolated from ferulic acid in 1866. The cell wall of plants relies on ferulic acid to bind cellopolysaccharides and proteins together to form a strong structure.
Beneficial effects on the human body: For example: anti-radical, anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer, inhibiting blood coagulation, and protecting kidney and liver cells.
1. Antioxidant Effect
When the amount of VE ferulate in lard reached 0.06%, it showed obvious antioxidant activity.
The study on the antioxidant capacity of menthyl ferulate in vitro showed that when the concentration of menthyl ferulate was greater than 200 μmol/L, a strong antioxidant effect could be produced.
Xiao Ming used the DPPH method to investigate the antioxidant capacity of ferulic acid and its esters. The results showed that the concentration of ferulic acid, ethyl ferulic acid, dodecyl ferulic acid, and 2-ethylhexyl ferulic acid was 25 μmol. /L~44μmol/L has a better clear effect on DPPH free radicals, IC50 (the concentration of the inhibitor when it is inhibited by half),
Ferulic acid diglyceride not only has improved water solubility, but also has good antioxidant capacity.
Resveratrol ferulate has good antioxidant activity. Resveratrol ferulate effectively reduces the level of reactive oxygen species in keratinocytes in a dose-dependent manner, so it can be used in cosmetics as an antioxidant.
2. Whitening Effect
Current research shows that ferulate mainly reduces the production of melanin by inhibiting tyrosinase, and finally achieves the effect of whitening the skin.
Ferulic acid itself is safe and effective and does not inhibit the growth of melanocytes.
Isooctyl ferulate has good inhibitory effect on monophenolase and diphenolase of tyrosinase. It is mainly manifested in that the lag time of the catalytic reaction of monophenolase is significantly prolonged, while the inhibition of diphenolase is competitive inhibition. The IC50 (5.3mmol/L) of arbutin is much lower, so it can be used as a tyrosinase inhibitor in whitening products.
α-Tocopherol ferulate 30μg/mL dissolved in lecithin can inhibit the production of melanin without inhibiting the growth of melanocytes. Therefore, α-tocopherol ferulate can be used as an effective whitening agent in cosmetics to improve facial pigmentation.
3. Sunscreen Effect
It has been reported in the literature that ferulic acid ester can achieve the effect of sunscreen by reducing the damage of ultraviolet rays to human skin.
DiDomenico et al. found that the melanocytes treated with ethyl ferulate can reduce the production of reactive oxygen species by UV irradiation of human melanocytes.
In addition, ethyl ferulate can prevent the induction of iNOS (Inducible Nitric Oxide Synthase, inducible nitric oxide synthase, which is a catalytic enzyme for the production of NOS reactive nitrogen free radicals in the body), thereby inhibiting the formation of nitric oxide NO-derived oxidants. generation.
Therefore, ethyl ferulate is also believed to reduce skin damage caused by UV radiation and can be used in cosmetics as a sunscreen.
That is, if ethyl ferulate is added to whitening products, it can not only inhibit tyrosinase for whitening, but also start from daily sunscreen to reduce the chance of getting tanned! Awesome, my ferulic acid Sour comrade!
4. Antibacterial Effect
Studies have shown that isopropyl ferulate, isobutyl ferulate and isoamyl ferulate have good inhibitory effects on Staphylococcus aureus, and the minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) are 50 μg/mL and 12.5 μg/mL, respectively. , 50μg/mL.
The experimenter’s research showed that ferulic acid cyclohexyl ester directly synthesized with ferulic acid and cyclohexanol as raw materials under the catalysis of p-toluenesulfonic acid has inhibitory effect on Escherichia coli, and the MIC value is 29.10μg/mL.
Therefore, ferulic acid esters with bacteriostatic effect can be added to cosmetics to reduce the use of preservatives, thereby making cosmetics safer and non-irritating.
Because this type of phenolic acid has antibacterial, anti-tumor, anti-ultraviolet, antioxidant and other effects, FAE is widely used in various industries. However, because these phenolic acid molecules contain double bonds, and the alkanes are relatively short, which increases the hydrophilicity and weakens the solubility of fats, thereby affecting their transportation and utilization in the human body, they are largely used in oily foods. and cosmetics. The study found that FA combined with sugar, alcohol or lipid matrix in the form of ester bond can significantly improve the fat solubility of ferulic acid and increase its stability.
For ideal outcomes, clean dry skin with a couple of declines of a ferulic acid product or cream every early morning as well as utilize your fingers to delicately spread out the item uniformly over your face. Follow with moisturiser and also sun block. A couple of declines on the neck and also chest are recommended to safeguard this area.
Although ferulic acid can be utilized two times a day, skin specialists advise sticking with it once daily in the early morning. In some cases you see them in doses twice a day since they feel like a few of them assist repair the mechanisms that happen in the evening when we rest, the majority of our damages is generally in the early morning and also in the evening when it’s repaired, and also some Something functions better.
If you make use of an exfoliating acid, use it in the evening, not at the same time as your item, which is made to counteract totally free extreme damage as well as is really breakable. When you use particular acids like glycolic or salicylic acid, it alters the pH of your skin. So you do not wish to incorporate layer after layer of acids on your skin, due to the fact that they can change the pH, which consequently alters the effectiveness of anti-oxidants.